Home      Tee Times
 Shop      Contact
  • Banner2

    Membership

  • Banner7

    Freedom

  • Banner6

    Golf Gear

  • Banner5

    Good Times

  • Banner1

    Pure Golf

  • Banner10

    Fast Greens

  • Banner4

    Friendly Staff

  • Banner8

    History

  • Banner3

    Loyalty Rewards

  • Banner9

    Atmosphere

Event Results

LIBERTY HALL OF CHAMPS

Click Below for event champions and more event results:


Bloody Par 3 '21

October 23, 2021

bp3 21 1

Jacob Rutan & Ryan Meister finished 1st at six under par and also had the only skin of the day with a birdie on Hole 11.

bp3 21 2

Todd Trainer & John Millice finished a close second at five under par.

bp3 21 3

Darren Whitaker & Jeff Goings were third at two under par.

Results

Prizes are awarded in the form of E-Gift Cards which will be posted under your name in your account at Liberty Hills. These can be spent for anything and do not expire. The top 8 places were paid (including 4-way ties for 4th & 8th.) Then 6 teams were drawn at random from the remaining teams.

Rank Name PlayerNames Rounds Total Prize
1 J.RUTAN-MEISTER Jacob R - Ryan M 48 -6 $50 each
2 TRAINER-MILLICE Todd T - John M 49 -5 $45 each
3 GOINGS-WHITAKER Jeff G - Darren W 52 -2 $40 each
4 D.RUTAN-JENKINS Doug R - Ken J 53 -1 $35 each
4 FINK-TITUS Tony F - Doug T 53 -1 $35 each
4 LANE-BOLYARD Denny L - Gary B 53 -1 $35 each
4 RAMMEL-DINOVO Adam R - Justin D 53 -1 $35 each
8 ROCKHOLD-ROCKHOLD Mike R - Michael R 54 E $30 each
8 WEB-DONAHOE Ken W - Terry D 54 E $30 each
8 WESSON-MIDDLETON Doug W - Brian M 54 E $30 each
8 WILCOX-BARNES Jeff W - Jerami B 54 E $30 each
12 BROWN-SASSEN Evan B - Caleb S 55 +1  
12 GATES-REPCIK Scott G - Gary R 55 +1  
14 ELLIS-HARRIS Pat E - Bill H 56 +2  
14 HOLTZ-VETORINO Anne H - Mike V 56 +2  
14 MCCLELLAN-D.MILLER Greg M - Doug M 56 +2  
17 CREMEANS-STROUD Rich C - Dave S 57 +3  
17 DOWNING-STAFFAN Chris D - Drue S 57 +3 $20 each draw
17 R.WILSON-W.WILSON Rich W - Wyatt W 57 +3  
17 T.STAFFORD-B.STAFFORD Tony S - Brian S 57 +3  
17 TRACEY-GUCKERT Steve T - Tim G 57 +3  
17 WALLACE-FISHER Michael W - Nick F 57 +3  
24 ALLEN-ALLEN Jon A - Lori A 58 +4 $20 each draw
24 HARMON-WALTER Steve H - Phil W 58 +4  
26 ROSSETTI-ROSSETTI Ric R - Vince R 59 +5  
26 SCHWEITERMAN-SCHWEITERMAN John S - Luke S 59 +5  
28 FISH-KERN Dana F - George K 60 +6  
28 NEWLAND-DAVIS Bryan N - Chris D 60 +6  
28 PRICE-DUPREY Nick P - Luke D 60 +6  
28 RANDOLPH-STYDNAK Alan R - Larry S 60 +6  
32 BODIE-RASCHEN Chris B - Mike R 61 +7  
32 COOPER-COOPER Cory C - Katie C 61 +7  
32 J.POWELL-VANHOOSE Jerry P - Andy V 61 +7  
32 M.ASMAN-M.ASMAN Mike A - Melanie A 61 +7  
32 NEIDHART-WHALEN Jered N - Tim W 61 +7  
32 WALKER-SCOTT Richard W - Terry S 61 +7  
38 AMPHLETT-S.MILLER Ben A - Scott M 62 +8  
38 DAVIS-CASTLE Bradley D - James C 62 +8  
38 DODDS-WOODRUM Christi D - Tim W 62 +8  
38 FERGUSON-HERRING Paul F - Tom H 62 +8  
38 HITZEMAN-B.POWELL Todd H - Jeff P 62 +8  
38 REAMES-BRAY Jean R - Rachel B 62 +8  
38 THORNBURG-THORNBURG Tami T - Chuck T 62 +8  
45 GOINGS-ARMSTRONG Uriah G - Dave A 63 +9  
46 C.WOODRUFF-B.CASE Chad W - Brian C 64 +10  
46 FIELDS-BECHTEL Brandt F - Brady B 64 +10  
46 SPRINKLE-SPRINKLE Marshall S - Matt S 64 +10  
46 WATKINS-NANEZ Ash W - Neil N 64 +10  
50 A.BAILEY-N.CLARK Amy B - Nichole C 65 +11  
50 COHN-DUPREY Bob C - Russ D 65 +11  
50 CRAIN-CREAMER Cameron C - Zach C 65 +11  
50 L.CASE-M.WOODRUFF Lisa C - Michaelle W 65 +11 $20 each draw
54 CLAYBAUGH-JORDAN Chad C - Shawn J 66 +12  
54 G.THOMAS-T.THOMAS Gary T - Trent T 66 +12  
54 KELLENBERGER-WOOLLEY Charles K - Doug W 66 +12  
54 SHERMAN-BOYD Betsy S - Cindy B 66 +12  
54 WEBER-ANDERSON Jeff W - Matt A 66 +12  
59 COX-GUIDER Tammy C - Lisa G 67 +13  
59 FISHER-FISHER Larry F - Brett F 67 +13 $20 each draw
59 HENSEL-ALSPAUGH Bryan H - Bert A 67 +13  
59 T.BAILEY-C.CLARK Tony B - Catfish C 67 +13  
63 DANIELS-GLEESON Jere D - Larry G 68 +14  
63 MCKIRAHN-R.POWELL Landon M - Ryan P 68 +14  
63 MEYER-ALSTAETTER Brad M - Jake A 68 +14  
66 DICKMAN-BOSSLETT Bruce D - Ken B 69 +15  
66 HICKMAN-HICKMAN John H - John H 69 +15  
68 BOOKWALTER-FINEFROCK Jessica B - Susan F 70 +16  
69 R.WILSON-T.WILSON Ryan W - Tanner W 72 +18  
70 DICK-HOLLIDAY James D - Jess H 73 +19  
71 HUDDLESTON-DUNN Allen H - Chris D 74 +20  
72 PAYNE-LOWE Jennifer P - Terry L 75 +21  
73 R.PUMPHREY-R.PUMPHREY Robert P - Robbie P 76 +22  
74 SCHMIDT-A.MILLER Ryan S - Alan M 77 +23  
75 R.PUMPHREY-A.PUMPHREY Rob P - Angie P 78 +24 $20 each draw
76 T.THOMAS-R.THOMAS Tim T - Rachel T 81 +27 $20 each draw
77 S.HESS-CHAMBERLIN Sarah H - Josh C 82 +28  
78 G.ASMAN-T.ASMAN Greg A - Torrey A NC NC  
78 ROBERTS-CORDIAL Sam R - Carl C NC NC  
78 MILLS-GARRINGER David M - Bill G +3 +3  

Skins

There was only one skin worth $160.

Hole Par Winner Players Score
1 3 Tie   Birdie
2 3 Tie   Birdie
3 3 Tie   Birdie
4 3 Tie   Par
5 3 Tie   Birdie
6 3 Tie   Birdie
7 3 Tie   Birdie
8 3 Tie   Birdie
9 3 Tie   Birdie
10 3 Tie   Birdie
11 3 J.RUTAN-MEISTER Jacob R • Ryan M Birdie
12 3 Tie   Birdie
13 3 Tie   Birdie
14 3 Tie   Birdie
15 3 Tie   Birdie
16 3 Tie   Birdie
17 3 Tie   Birdie
18 3 Tie   Birdie

Chieftain Golf Scramble 2021

October 16, 2021

1456762414 chieftain head color

4-player scramble, $55 per player

Entry includes chance to play from the RED TEES on hole of your choice (each player can choose 1 hole to hit from red tees)

Prizes for 1st, 2nd & 3rd and Proximity Prizes

StartHole StartTime TeamName Name
1 11:30 Jeff Goings Jeff Goings
    Jeff Goings Darren Whitaker
    Jeff Goings Jacob Rutan
    Jeff Goings Ryan Meister
10 11:30 Bill Pierce Bill Pierce
    Bill Pierce Rory Pierce
    Bill Pierce Darin Dotson
    Bill Pierce Kegin Dotson
1 11:40 Steve Graham Steve Graham
    Steve Graham Latrell Clark
    Steve Graham Doug Fullenkamp
    Steve Graham Chris Ward
10 11:40 Robert White Robert White
    Robert White Pete Violette
    Robert White Todd Blehar
    Robert White Bruce Fales
1 11:50 Brandt Fields Brandt Fields
    Brandt Fields Jordan Vermillion
    Brandt Fields Brady Bechtel
    Brandt Fields Jaron Antill
10 11:50 Richard Walker Richard Walker
    Richard Walker Terry Scott
    Richard Walker Terry Richardson
    Richard Walker Bruce Foreman
1 12:00 Zach Walker Zach Walker
    Zach Walker Kody Watts
    Zach Walker Aaron Chatfield
    Zach Walker Corey Lyes
10 12:00 Tim Thornburg Tim Thornburg
    Tim Thornburg Keith Smith
    Tim Thornburg Kyle Spence
    Tim Thornburg Anthony Anderson
1 12:10 Brady Hiatt Brady Hiatt
    Brady Hiatt Arianna Hiatt
    Brady Hiatt Randy Crace
    Brady Hiatt John Maurice
10 12:10 Jesse Daniels Jesse Daniels
    Jesse Daniels Mikael Neeley
    Jesse Daniels Eric Meadows
    Jesse Daniels Jesse Daniels
1 12:20 jim south jim south
    jim south dana thompson
    jim south scott thompson
    jim south rob ross
10 12:20 Jeff Roberts Jeff Roberts
    Jeff Roberts Tba Tba
    Jeff Roberts Tba Tba
    Jeff Roberts Tba Tba
1 12:30 Brian Lirette Brian Lirette
    Brian Lirette Aaron Wilcoxon
    Brian Lirette Jason Evans
    Brian Lirette Terry Wilcoxon
10 12:30 Tara Phelps Tara Phelps
    Tara Phelps Andy Phelps
    Tara Phelps Dave Overholser
    Tara Phelps Tbd Tbd
1 12:40 Blake Lantz Blake Lantz
    Blake Lantz Matt Comstock
    Blake Lantz Spencer Giessel
    Blake Lantz Johnny Sharp
10 12:40 Denny Lane Denny Lane
    Denny Lane Bob Fawcett
    Denny Lane Tom Beam
    Denny Lane Ryan Lane

Senior Shamble 2021

October 13, 2021

senior shamble fall

IMG 0951

Shamble Champs Ed Heminger, Todd Stump, Mike Vetorino & Jim Vermillion won with a score (-23) 117, par is 140. The Shamble format has all players tee off, then a 4 hit from the best drive location and play their own ball through the hole. The best two scores are added together for the total team score on the hole.

Results

Rank Name PlayerNames Rounds Total Place Each
1 Stump-Vermillion-Vetorino-Heminger Todd S - Jim V - Mike V - Ed H 117 -23 1st $25
2 Beam-Titus-Tiffany-Shepherd Tom B - Doug T - Dick T - Bob S 119 -21 T-2 $20
2 Ellis-Lane-Hatcher-Bolyard Pat E - Denny L - Rick H - Gary B 119 -21 T-2 $20
4 Goings-Whitaker-McClellan-Conley Jeff G - Darren W - Greg M - Chris C 121 -19 4th $15
5 Marchese-Gonzalez-Burton-Murphy Vince M - Jorge G - Tom B - Jim M 123 -17 draw 2 $15
6 Allen-McDonald-Hakin-Garlock Mike A - John M - George H - Dan G 124 -16    
7 Vitt-Traucht-Lattimer-Clapsaddle Frank V - Al T - Larry L - Bob C 125 -15    
8 Downing-Early-Dinovo-Shaner Gary D - John E - Mike D - Rich S 126 -14 draw 1 $15
9 Hanson-Plant-England-Gillespie Jim P - Greg H - Mike E - Scott G 129 -11    
9 Zerkle-Thornburg-Allison-Jackson Rick Z - Chuck T - Dave A - Keith J 129 -11    
11 Walter-Harmon-Shatto-Goffenay Phil W - Steve H - Steve S - David G 131 -9    
12 Brewer-Clark-Inskeep-Hodge Tim B - Mike C - Todd I - Chris H 132 -8    
13 Gleeson-Daniels-Shank-Graber Larry G - Jere D - Ken S - Chuck G 134 -6    
14 Lewis-Gordon-Cox-Bollinger Larry L - Tom G - Mark B - Willie C 135 -5    
15 Farley-Farley-Parks-Quay Pat F - Dave F - Pete P - Lorne Q 137 -3    
15 Louden-Miller-Burch-Munz Bill L - Paul M - Bob B - Wally M 137 -3    
17 Walker-Scott-Richardson-Foreman Richard W - Terry S - Terry R - Bruce F 143 +3 draw 4 $15
18 Apple-Wilson-Meyer-Ballar Greg A - Duane W - Nick M - Kurt B 151 +11    
19 Cohn-Duprey-Hensel-Dolan Robert C - Russ D - Bryan H - Terry D 154 +14    
20 Channell-Channell-Channell-Channell Tom C - Bettie C - Don C - Cindy C 165 +25 draw 3 $15

Skins- those still present were paid out. The others were added to your account as E-gift cards.

Hole Par Winner Players Score Column1
1 8 Tie   Albatross  
2 8 Brewer-Clark-Inskeep-Hodge Tim B • Mike C • Todd I • Chris H Eagle Paid $50
3 10 Tie   Albatross  
4 8 Zerkle-Thornburg-Allison-Jackson Rick Z • Chuck T • Dave A • Keith J Condor Paid $50
5 6 Tie   Eagle  
6 10 Ellis-Lane-Hatcher-Bolyard Pat E • Denny L • Rick H • Gary B Albatross Paid $50
7 6 Tie   Eagle  
8 8 Tie   Eagle  
9 6 Walter-Harmon-Shatto-Goffenay Phil W • Steve H • Steve S • David G Eagle E-gift card $50/4
10 8 Tie   Eagle  
11 6 Channell-Channell-Channell-Channell Tom C • Bettie C • Don C • Cindy C Eagle E-gift card $50/4
12 10 Ellis-Lane-Hatcher-Bolyard Pat E • Denny L • Rick H • Gary B Albatross Paid $50
13 6 Tie   Eagle  
14 8 Lewis-Gordon-Cox-Bollinger Larry L • Tom G • Mark B • Willie C Eagle E-gift card $50/4
15 8 Downing-Early-Dinovo-Shaner Gary D • John E • Mike D • Rich S Eagle Paid $50
16 10 Tie   Eagle  
17 8 Tie   Eagle  
18 6 Tie   Eagle  

IMG 0941

Bob Shepherd, Tom Beam, Dick Tiffany & Doug Titus tied for 2nd

IMG 0940

Denny Lane, Rick Hatcher, Pat Ellis & Gary Bolyard also tied for 2nd

IMG 0943

Darren Whitaker, Greg McClellan, Jeff Goings & Chris Conley finished 4th

IMG 0939

Jorge Gonzalez, Tom Burton, Vince Marchese, Jim Murphy

IMG 0956

Dan Garlock, George Hakin, John McDonald, Mike Allen

IMG 0935

Frank Vitt, Larry Lattimer, Al Traucht, Bob Clapsaddle

IMG 0945

Gary Downing, John Early, Mike Dinovo, Rich Shaner

IMG 0952

Jim Plant, Scott Gillespie, Greg Hanson, Mike England

IMG 0937

Keith Jackson, Rick Zerkle, Chuck Thornburg, Dave Allison

IMG 0948

Steve Shatto, David Goffenay, Phil Walters, Steve Harmon

IMG 0944

Todd Inskeep, Mike Clark, Chris Hodge, Tim Brewer

IMG 0954

Larry Gleeson, Chuck Graber, Jere Daniels, Ken Shank

IMG 0953

Tom Gordon, Larry Lewis, Willie Cox, Mark Bollinger

IMG 0936

Lorne Quay, Pat Farley, Pete Parks, Dave Farley

IMG 0938

Paul Miller, Bob Burch, Bill Louden, Wally Munz

IMG 0942

Richard Walker, Terry Richardson, Terry Scott, Bruce Foreman

IMG 0957

Greg Apple, Kurt Ballar, Duane Wilson, Nick Meyer

IMG 0955

Bryan Hensel, Russ Duprey, Bob Cohn, Terry Dolan

IMG 0947

Tom Channell, Bette Channell, Cindy Channell, Don Channell

 

Ladies Fall Harvest 2021

October 6, 2021

ladies fall harvest

Prizes will be awarded as E-Gift Cards and will be posted under each player's name in your account at Liberty Hills.

The top 6 teams were awarded as well as 6 random draw teams!

 RESULTS
Rank Name PlayerNames Rounds Total FINISH PRIZE
1 Nancy White Nancy W - Paula K - Sue A - Mary A 57 -13 1ST 30 EACH
2 Chris  Bodie Chris B - Anne H - Tami T - Sue S 60 -10 T-2ND 25 EACH
2 Marianne Thomas Marianne T - Gina B - Susan C - Margie M 60 -10 T-2ND 25 EACH
2 Marla Flinn Marla F - Jacque H - Marty D - Peg W 60 -10 T-2ND 25 EACH
2 Nan McCord Nan M - Jan B - Marilyn A - Sandy D 60 -10 T-2ND 25 EACH
6 Rashel Reier Rashel R - Tina B - Cindy H - Melissa H 62 -8 6TH 20 EACH
7 Trecia Alderson Trecia A - Lorain C - Pam N - Terry B 63 -7 DRAW 20 EACH
8 Darlene Hollar Darlene H - Shelly R - Kathy D - Sue C 65 -5    
8 Jean Reames Jean R - Lisa G - Tammy C - Rachael B 65 -5    
8 Kathy  Teman Kathy T - Louann W - Shirley W - Sandy S 65 -5    
8 Patsy Hommon Patsy H - Helen G - Jonette C - Lori M 65 -5    
12 Beth Basil Beth B - Gloria E - Beth M - Nancy T 66 -4 DRAW 20 EACH
12 Dawn Warner Dawn W - Brenda S - Tonya S - Katie B 66 -4    
12 Debora Hemmert Debora H - Shelly D - Kelli M - Evie L 66 -4    
12 Kathy Milam Kathy M - Ginger F - Shari B - Barb B 66 -4    
12 Sharon Leach Sharon L - Maryann C - Mary L - Michelle A 66 -4    
17 Amy Dettra Amy D - Jackie K - Mandi D - Terri O 67 -3    
17 Cathy Snider Cathy S - Missy S - Cheryl D - Judy H 67 -3 DRAW 20 EACH
17 Diana Vest Diana V - Sue H - Dee L - Lynn M 67 -3    
17 Karen  Fisher Karen F - Jenny M - Lisa K - Deb O 67 -3    
17 Lisa Case Lisa C - Deb G - Shelia N - Loretta R 67 -3    
22 Julie McNeil Julie M - Sheryl M - Linda K - Andi M 68 -2 DRAW 20 EACH
22 Nancy Walter Nancy W - Sherri H - Pris R - Deb G 68 -2    
22 Paula  Elliott Paula E - Susan D - Ann D - Carol E 68 -2    
25 Charlotte Schaub Charlotte S - Paula Q - Brenda K - Nancy C 69 -1    
26 Carol Sweeney Carol S - Kathy B - Vic L - Barb L 70 E DRAW 20 EACH
26 Kathy Henry Kathy H - Paulette B - Pat C - Sandy W 70 E    
28 Susie Toller Susie T - LuAnn F - Cinty O - Beth M 71 +1    
29 Vicki Doty Vicki D - Susan M - Barb H - Linda N 72 +2    
30 Carrie Miller Carrie M - Carol E - Dolly B - Danielle G 73 +3    
30 Jane Kline Jane K - Jane K - Jane K - Bev W 73 +3    
32 Cindy Maxhimer Cindy M - Kathy W - Diane E - Carol S 74 +4    
33 Valerie Bayes Valerie B - Debbie K - Nancy S - Dani P 75 +5 DRAW 20 EACH
IMG 0856
The winning team at (-13) under par: Sue Alexander, Mary Ann Rapp, Nancy White, Paula Kidder
IMG 0851
Tied for 2nd at (-10): Anne Holtz, Tami Thornburg, Grace Mays, Chris Bodie
IMG 0849
Tied for 2nd at (-10): Marianne Thomas, Susan Crist, Gina Burke, Margie Miller
IMG 0887
Tied for 2nd at (-10): Peg Wynkoop, Jacque Howell, Marty Dale, Marla Flinn
mccord
Tied for 2nd at (-10): Sandy Doan, Jan Borg, Marilyn Allen, Nan McCord
reier
Cindy Helman, Melissa Henderson, Tina Bulle, Raschel Reier
alderson
Terry Bennett, Trecia Alderson, Lorain Culp, Pam Nelson
hollar
Sue Cramer, Shelly Reiff, Kathy Davis, Darlene Hollar
reames
Lisa Guider, Tammy Cox, Jean Reames, Rachel Bray
teman
Shirley Wiltsie, Louann Wiltsie, Kathy Teman
hommon
Patsy Homan, Lori McKee, Jonette Curry, Helen Grassbaugh
basil
Beth Basil, Gloria Elliott, Nancy Thorne, Beth Moore
warner
Katie Bergbacher, Brenda Schimmoeller, Dawn Warner, Tonya Shellenbarger
hemmert
Evie Lenski, Deb Hemmert, Kelli Marsh, Shelly Diepenbrock
milam
Barb Baugh, Shari Brock, Kathy Milam, Ginger Fulton
leach
Sharon Leach, Mary Levan, Michelle Adkins, Maryann Coe
dettra
Amy Dettra, Jackie Kuhns, Lou Bailey, Terri O'Connell
snider
Cathy Snider, Cheryl Donovan, Judy Hubbell, Missy Smiley
vest
Sue Hupp, Dee Lough, Diana Vest, Lynn McLaughlin
fisher
Deb Osburn, Jenny Mefferd, Karen Fisher, Lisa Krock
case
Lisa Case, Deb Geuy, Loretta Rhodes, Shelia Neer
mcneil
Linda Kline, Andi Mounts, Julie McNeil, Sheryl Miller
walter
Pris Reier, Nancy Walter, Deb Goffena, Sherri Harmon
elliot
Paula Elliott, Carol Evans, Susan Diouy, Ann Davis
schaub
Larrie Camper, Brenda Kattman, Paula Quatman, Charlotte Schaub
 sweeney
Vic Ludwick, Carol Sweeney, Kathy Blankenship, Barb Stonehill
henry
Paulette Bay, Pat Clouse, Kathy Henry
toller
Cindy Ohlsen, LuAnn Fultz, Beth Mullen, Susie Toller
doty
Barb Hovest, Susan McDowell, Vicki Doty, Linda Nartker
 kline
Bev Watkins, Phyllis Macy, Teresa Wall, Phyllis Macy
maxhimerJPG
Diane Evans, Beth Parish, Kathy Wolever, Cindy Maxhimer
 bayes
Valerie Bayes, Debbie Kelly, Nancy Shuster, Dani Plank

Liberty Cup 2021

September 25-26, 2021

Liberty Cup Logo

RED WINS!

team cropped

Front (left to right) Steve Tracey, TJ Fink, Doug Miller, Robert Benavides, Doug Rutan, Terry Dolan, Bob Hughes, Brian Vogelsang, Bob Davis. Back row: Roy Hobson, Chris Louth, Tony Fink, David Heaberlin, Mike Caudill, Snake Fuerst, Dana Fish, Steve Flora, Scott Robinson, Doug Titus, not pictured: Pat Farley, Tom Beam, Russ Walters, Jere Daniels, Ken Jenkins.

Screen Shot 2021 09 27 at 7.39.37 AM

Screen Shot 2021 09 28 at 11.34.43 AM

Captains:
Red Team: Roy Hobson & Doug Rutan

Blue Team: Dillon Callicoat, Dave Allison & Chuck Graber

Big Cat Lefty Righty '21

September 19, 2021

RightyLefty

2 1 0 2

Low Gross Winners Mike & Bill Louden and Low Net Winners Shawn Fuerst & Ty Angle

  LEFTY-RIGHTY JUMBLE 2021 RESULTS  
GROSS NAME HNDCP NAME HNDCP TEAM HNCP NET
68 LOUDEN, BILL 11 LOUDEN, MIKE 3 3.50 64.50
72 FUERST, SHAWN 10 ANGLE, TY 18 7.00 65.00
73 WILCOX, JEFF 17 WESSON, DOUG 10 6.75 66.25
76 MARQUIS, TED 14 BELL, JOE 14 7.00 69.00
76 HOWER, GREG 6 SHELPMAN, DAN 12 4.50 71.50
77 BROWNLEE, DAN 11 BROWNLEE, KEVIN 10 5.25 71.75
78 BARNES, JEREMI 10 DANIELS, JERE 18 7.00 71.00
80 FAWCETT, BOB 8 BAYLISS, ZANE 10 4.50 75.50
80 BAILEY, CHRIS 17 CONLEY, MIKE 14 7.75 72.25
80 DUPREY, LUKE 18 KERNS, GARY 16 8.50 71.50
81 HEABERLIN, DAVE 11 WALTERS, RUSS 18 7.25 73.75
81 WISE, TOM 24 WALLACE, ROD 16 10.00 71.00
81 THOMPSON, SCOTT 16 MILLINGTON, PHIL 20 9.00 72.00

2 2 3

2 2 1

1 3 1 2

1 1 0

0 4 0 3

0 1

 

Liberty Senior Championship 2021

September 8-9, 2021

libsr21 champ

Dave Allison is the 2021 Liberty Senior Champion! Dave's 2-day even par (73/67) round was enough to beat Jeff Goings by just one shot.

 libsr21 70
 Denny Lane was Champion in 70 & over division with (75/72) to win by 3 strokes over Bud Eichholtz. John Early won Low Net.
libsr21 60
Jeff Goings (70, 71) won the 60-69 division and Pat Ellis took Low Net.
libsr 21 50
Bob Hughes was 50-59 Champion (71,73) to beat Michael Coleman by 2 shots. Chris Harman (not pictured) won the Low Net.
Overall Championship Results
Rank Name Rounds Total
1 Dave Allison 73, 67 E
2 Jeff Goings 70, 71 +1
3 Bob Hughes 71, 73 +4
4 Michael Coleman 71, 75 +6
5 Denny Lane 75, 72 +7
6 Chris Conley 75, 73 +8
7 Bud Eichholtz 72, 78 +10
7 Tom Beam 76, 74 +10
9 Jim Vermillion 73, 79 +12
9 John Early 78, 74 +12
9 Marshall Glenn 76, 76 +12
9 Rick Zerkle 73, 79 +12
13 Greg McClellan 79, 75 +14
15 Chris Harman 78, 77 +15
15 Doug Marquis 74, 81 +15
15 Doug Titus 77, 78 +15
18 Ed Heminger 74, 82 +16
18 Terry Humble 79, 77 +16
20 Bob Fawcett 81, 76 +17
20 Chuck Graber 77, 80 +17
20 Mike Vetorino 81, 76 +17
20 Patrick Ellis 81, 76 +17
24 Jim Morris 81, 78 +19
24 Ken Jenkins 75, 84 +19
24 Steve Shatto 83, 76 +19
27 Snake Fuerst 77, 85 +22
28 Mark Coleman 79, 84 +23
28 Tony Stafford 81, 82 +23
30 Steve Harmon 78, 89 +27
31 Dana Baker 82, 86 +28
31 Jeff Fout 85, 83 +28
33 Todd Stump 86, 85 +31
33 Tom Cooksey 84, 87 +31
35 Steve Flora 87, 86 +33
36 Chris Dillon 93, 88 +41
37 Chuck Kellenberger 92, 94 +46
38 Rodger Lusch 99, 89 +48
39 Mark Carter 102, 96 +58
70 & Over Division Results (Gross)
Rank Name Rounds Total
1 Denny Lane 75, 72 +7
2 Bud Eichholtz 72, 78 +10
2 Tom Beam 76, 74 +10
4 Jim Vermillion 73, 79 +12
4 John Early 78, 74 +12
4 Marshall Glenn 76, 76 +12
4 Rick Zerkle 73, 79 +12
8 Bob Knoch 84,  +14
9 Ed Heminger 74, 82 +16
9 Terry Humble 79, 77 +16
11 Steve Shatto 83, 76 +19
70 & Over Division Results (Net)
Rank Name Handicap Rounds Total
1 John Early 14 64, 60 -16
2 Denny Lane 8 67, 64 -9
2 Steve Shatto 14 69, 62 -9
4 Tom Beam 9 67, 65 -8
5 Terry Humble 11 68, 66 -6
6 Bud Eichholtz 7 65, 71 -4
6 Ed Heminger 10 64, 72 -4
8 Jim Vermillion 6 67, 73 E
8 Marshall Glenn 6 70, 70 E
8 Rick Zerkle 6 67, 73 E
11 Bob Knoch 13 71,  +1
60-69 Division Results (Gross)
Rank Name Rounds Total
0 Dave Allison overall 73, 67 E
2 (1) Jeff Goings 70, 71 +1
3 Chris Conley 75, 73 +8
4 Doug Titus 77, 78 +15
5 Bob Fawcett 81, 76 +17
5 Mike Vetorino 81, 76 +17
5 Patrick Ellis 81, 76 +17
8 Steve Harmon 78, 89 +27
9 Dana Baker 82, 86 +28
10 Todd Stump 86, 85 +31
10 Tom Cooksey 84, 87 +31
12 Steve Flora 87, 86 +33
13 Chris Dillon 93, 88 +41
14 Chuck Kellenberger 92, 94 +46
15 Mark Carter 102, 96 +58
60-69 Division Results (Net)
Rank Name Handicap Rounds Total
1 Dave Allison 6 67, 61 -12
2 Jeff Goings 3 67, 68 -5
2 Patrick Ellis 11 70, 65 -5
4 Mike Vetorino 9 72, 67 -1
5 Chris Conley 4 71, 69 E
5 Dana Baker 14 68, 72 E
7 Doug Titus 6 71, 72 +3
7 Steve Flora 15 72, 71 +3
9 Chris Dillon 18 75, 70 +5
9 Steve Harmon 11 67, 78 +5
11 Bob Fawcett 4 77, 72 +9
11 Tom Cooksey 11 73, 76 +9
13 Chuck Kellenberger 18 74, 76 +10
14 Todd Stump 9 77, 76 +13
15 Mark Carter 14 88, 82 +30
50-59 Division Results (Gross)
Rank Name Rounds Total
1 Bob Hughes 71, 73 +4
2 Michael Coleman 71, 75 +6
3 Greg McClellan 79, 75 +14
4 Chris Harman 78, 77 +15
4 Doug Marquis 74, 81 +15
6 Chuck Graber 77, 80 +17
7 Jim Morris 81, 78 +19
7 Ken Jenkins 75, 84 +19
9 Snake Fuerst 77, 85 +22
10 Mark Coleman 79, 84 +23
10 Tony Stafford 81, 82 +23
12 Jeff Fout 85, 83 +28
13 Rodger Lusch 99, 89 +48
50-59 Division Results (Net)
Rank Name Handicap Rounds Total
1 Chris Harman 11 67, 66 -7
2 Doug Marquis 10 64, 71 -5
3 Michael Coleman 5 66, 70 -4
4 Jim Morris 10 71, 68 -1
4 Mark Coleman 12 67, 72 -1
6 Jeff Fout 14 71, 69 E
6 Snake Fuerst 11 66, 74 E
8 Bob Hughes 1 70, 72 +2
9 Tony Stafford 10 71, 72 +3
10 Greg McClellan 3 76, 72 +8
11 Ken Jenkins 4 71, 80 +11
12 Rodger Lusch 17 82, 72 +14
13 Chuck Graber 1 76, 79 +15
 

Senior Series 2-Plyr Jumble 2021

August 11, 2021

Jumble is played as 6 holes each of scramble, best ball & alternate shot.

IMG 2282

First place Jumble winners with a score of 65, Denny Lane & Bob Fawcett

IMG 2281

2nd place Jumble winners with a score of 66, Rick Hatcher & Pat Ellis

IMG 2279

Lucky draw winners, Dave Allison & Tom Cooksey

Skins were won with an eagle on 4 (Hatcher/Ellis), birdie on 8 (Lane/Fawcett), and birdie on 18 (Goff/Stump)

Scoring Results:

1st- Lane/Fawcett- 65
2nd- Hatcher/Ellis- 66
T-3- Fuerst/Zerkle- 67
T-3- Goff/Stump- 67
T-3- Graber/Wolford- 67
6th- Levan/King- 69
7th- Morris/Morris-70
T-8- Goings/Whitaker-72
T-8- Burch/Loudon-72
Gleeson/Shank- 75
Wilson/George- 75
Cooksey/Allison- 77
Baker/Jett- 80

Thanks for playing!

Liberty Championship 2021

August 7 & 8, 2021

Westfall Three-peats as Men's Champion

IMG 0573

Caleb Westfall (right), of Mechanicsburg, won his third consecutive Men's Liberty Championship. Cody Lyons (left) was Club Runner Up. The two had an epic battle that came right down to the final holes of the two-day, 36 hole tournament. Both men grew up playing at Liberty Hills and Caleb fondly recalled that his very first tournament was the Wendy's Junior when he was eight.

Championship Flight Results

Rank Name Rounds Total
1 Caleb Westfall 67, 68 -5
2 Cody Lyons 68, 69 -3
3 Greg McClellan 70, 69 -1
4 Andrew Simpson 70, 71 +1
5 Jeff Goings 72, 70 +2
6 Jack Rubin 73, 71 +4
7 Riley Wilcoxon 73, 78 +11
8 Bob Hughes 78, 75 +13
8 Travis Fowler 80, 73 +13
10 Connor Adelsberger 81, 81 +22

IMG 0571

Ken Jenkins (right) hit the recovery shot of his life from under a tree on the final hole in the final round to clinch the Flight 1 title. Jenkins and Doug Miller came down to the 36th before a winner was clear and Miller finished just one back. Rick Hatcher (left) was the low net winner in Flight 1.

Flight 1 Results

Rank Name Rounds Total
1 Ken Jenkins 76, 73 +9
2 Doug Miller 75, 75 +10
3 Liam Harris 81, 72 +13
3 Rick Hatcher 80, 73 +13
5 Denny Lane 79, 75 +14
6 Darin Vermillion 81, 75 +16
6 Earl Zilles 78, 78 +16
8 Bud Eichholtz 76, 83 +19
9 Bob Fawcett 87, 76 +23
10 Michael Coleman 85, 79 +24
11 Josh Wallace 80, 85 +25
12 Tony Fink 89, 83 +32

IMG 0570

The Flight 2 title was up for grabs between Shawn Fuerst, Ed Heminger and Mark Coleman until the 35th hole when Fuerst (right) birdied to pull ahead by 2 shots. Bert Alspaugh (left) took the low net title.

Flight 2 Results

Rank Name Rounds Total
1 Snake Fuerst 75, 78 +13
2 Ed Heminger 78, 78 +16
3 Mark Coleman 81, 77 +18
4 Dan Brownlee 81, 79 +20
5 Doug Marquis 79, 84 +23
5 Tom Cooksey 79, 84 +23
7 Bert Alspaugh 77, 88 +25
7 Miker Ringler 82, 83 +25
9 Rob Merritt 83, 84 +27
10 Chris Harman 85, 85 +30
10 Mike Caudill 85, 85 +30
12 Timothy Woodrum 85, 86 +31
13 Alejandro Aburto 88, 90 +38
14 John Stamper 98, 87 +45
15 David Heaberlin 92, 103 +55
15 Joshua Smith 99, 96 +55

IMG 0567

Terry Dolan (lright) shot his personal best in the final round to win the Flight 3 title. Tom Beam (left)  finished second and took the low net honors.

Flight 3 Results

Rank Name Rounds Total
1 Terry Dolan 83, 76 +19
2 Tom Beam 83, 79 +22
3 Cory Cooper 84, 81 +25
4 Bruce Foreman 96, 82 +38
5 Rodger Lusch 92, 91 +43
6 Chuck Hildreth 95, 94 +49
7 Russell Walters 86, 106 +52
8 Darrell Johnston 94, 100 +54
9 Chad Claybaugh 98, 97 +55

Skins that were not claimed can be picked up in the golf shop.

Logan Co Vets to DC

July 31, 2021

LOGAN COUNTY 17T 1 copy

IF YOU HAVE NAME CHANGES PLEASE This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

StartHole StartTime TeamName Name
1 12:30 PM Team Thornburg Tammy Thornburg
      Chuck Thornburg
      Rick Neal
      Na Na
10 12:30 PM Team Carter Mark Carter
      Jim Macaluso
      Larry Lattimer
      Fred Harshfield
1 12:37 PM Team Rammel Adam Rammel
      Steve Buck
      Mike Sullivan
      Kevin Fields
10 12:37 PM Team Reames Jean Reames
      Lisa Guider
      Tammy Cox
      Brian Cox
1 12:45 PM Team Miller Paul Miller
      Bill Gilroy
      Fred Humphrey
      Todd Skelly
10 12:45 PM Steve Austin Group Bob Hughes
      Ken Jenkins
      Michael Coleman
      Jeremy McGowan
1 12:52 PM Team Woodruff Michael Woodruff
      Austin Woodruff
      Monte Dyke
      Josh Schuler
10 12:52 PM Team Quest Paige Wallace
      Russ Wallace
      Nick Zachariah
      Darrel Reese
1 1:00 PM Team Woody Tim Woodrum
      Christi Dodds
      Bob Mitchell
      Ben Galloway
10 1:00 PM Team Ranly Jon Ranly
      Shaun Shipp
      Storm Shipp
      John Stamper
1 1:07 PM Team Kline RichArd Kline
      Rhonda Kline
      Jeff LaRoche
      Mike Huff
10 1:07 PM Team McKenzie Gary McKenzie
      Mike Stokes
      Barry Allen
      John Stemble
1 1:15 PM Team Green Drew Green
      Jessica Green
      Mike Durnell
      Kim Durnell
10 1:15 PM Team Joseph Mike Joseph
      Ben Joseph
      Kenny Joseph
      Ed Breece
1 1:22 PM Team Smith Brian Smith
      Karla Smith
      Kindall Paugh
      Jordan Flynn
10 1:22 PM Team Hitzeman Todd Hitzeman
      Terry Hitzeman
      Aaron Konold
      Britt Konold
1 1:30 PM Team Allison Taylor Allison
      Tom Allison
      Chris Burkhammer
      Ed Burkhammer
10 1:30 PM Team Carman Sue Carman
      Mike King
      John Matthews
      Bill Louden
1 1:37 PM Team Thornton Lucas Thornton
      John Vulgamore
      Matt Duer
      Mike Sweeney
10 1:37 PM Team Robson John Robson
      Jason A Robson
      Jason E Robson
      Parker Robson
1 1:45 PM Team Stanton Patrick Stanton
      Gary From
      Michael Barker
      Michael Rockhold
10 1:45 PM Team Richardson Terry Richardson
      Chris Harris
      Anthony Harris
      Greg Newkirk
1 1:52 PM Team Skelly Cheryl Skelly
      Allie Skelly
      Ross Leasure
      Sharon Campbell
10 1:52 PM Team Cerwinsky Josh Fuerst
      Tim Cerwinsky
      Shawn Jordan
      Mike Tragelo
1 2:00 PM Team Knox Mike Knox
      Don Southard
      Bill Woodruff
      Jim Vermillion
10 2:00 PM Team Corwin John Corwin
      Frank Woolf
      Norm Crosby
      Brent Burke
1 2:07 PM Team Parish Dan Parish
      Pat Parish
      Clyde Campbell
      Paul Ferguson
10 2:07 PM Team Jessee Scott Jessee
      Jeffrey Dripps
      Nathan Riffell
      Dale Riffell
1 2:15 PM Team Book Todd Book
      TBA Book2
      TBA Book3
      TBA Book4
10 2:15 PM Team Lucas Eric Lucas
      CJ Chapman
      Cameron Chapman
      Brian Angel

Mulligan Scramble '21

July 28, 2021

Mulligan2

 IMG 2188

 3 teams tied at 60, but this team won the scorecard playoff and the Mulligan head cover trophies with a birdie on the #1 handicap hole. Congrats to Dar Hollar, Kathy Davis, Sue Cramer & Sandy Doan

1 IMG 2181

 A score of 60 with a birdie on the 2nd handicap hole put Margie Miller, Pam Nelson, Gina Burke & Nancy White in second

 1 IMG 2178

Also tied with a score of 60 were Judy MacNamee, Dianne Rouch, Becky Dunfee & Angie Thorne

4 IMG 2174

 Marty Dale, Trish Bradley, Jacque Howell & Marla Flinn finished 4th with a 61

Rank Name PlayerNames Rounds Total Prize
1 Dar  Hollar Dar H - Kathy D - Sue C - Sandy D 60 -10 $25 each
1 Nancy White Nancy W - Gina B - Margie M - Pam N 60 -10 $25 each
1 Dianne Rouch Dianne R - Judy M - Angie T - Becky D 60 -10 $25 each
4 Marla Flinn Marla F - Marty D - Jacque H - Trish B 61 -9 $20 each
5 Cathy Koch Cathy K - Susan A - Stacie V - Jackie S 62 -8  
5 Jane Kline Jane K - Bev W - Haley W - Kayla W 62 -8 Draw $20 each
7 Beth Basil Beth B - Gloria E - Nancy T - Beth M 63 -7  
7 Marianne Thomas Marianne T - Terry B - Trecia A - Loraine C 63 -7  
9 Cathy Snider Cathy S - Rachel S - Cheryl D - Judy H 64 -6  
9 Lynn Darby Lynn D - Cindy H - Deb K - Treva F 64 -6 Draw $20 each
9 Rashel Reier Rashel R - Tina B - Cindy H - Melissa H 64 -6  
9 Tami Thornburg Tami T - Christi D - Paula F - Sue B 64 -6  
13 Amy Dettra Amy D - Mandi D - Jackie K - Terri O 65 -5  
13 Jenny Mefferd Jenny M - Lisa K - Darlene D - Lori A 65 -5  
13 Kathy  Teman Kathy T - Louann W - Shirley W - Sandy S 65 -5 Draw $20 each
13 Mary Ann Coe Mary A - Sharon L - Michelle A - Mary L 65 -5  
13 Nan McCord Nan M - Jan B - Marilyn A - Nancy S 65 -5  
18 Diana  Vest Diana V - Lynn M - Dee L - Debbie M 66 -4  
18 Lisa Case Lisa C - Shelia N - Loretta R - Missy M 66 -4  
20 Ann Davis Ann D - Paula E - Carol E - Judy S 67 -3  
20 Barb Baugh Kendra B - Barb B - Kathy M - Pam T 67 -3 Draw Westies
20 Charlotte Schaub Charlotte S - Laura O - Paula Q - Nancy C 67 -3  
23 Cindy Maxhimer Cindy M - Kathy W - Diane E - Deb K 68 -2  
24 Debora Hemmert Debora H - Wanda C - Kelli M - Evelyn L 69 -1  
24 Jean Reames Jean R - Lisa G - Tammy C - Rachael B 69 -1 Draw $20 each
24 Nancy Walter Nancy W - Pris R - Jeanie B - Karen D 69 -1  
24 Susie  Toller Susie T - Luann F - Cindy O - Beth M 69 -1  

 IMG 0524 copy

 The lucky draw winners of the Mulligan head cover trophies were Kathy Milam, Kendra Baugh, Barb Baugh & Pam Tullis

 dIMG 2161

 Draw winners Lisa Guider, Jean Reames, Tammy Cox & Rachael Bray

 dIMG 2162

 Draw winners Treva Fortkamp, Deb Kremer, Cindy Huelsman & Lynn Darby

 dIMG 2164

Draw winners Haley Watkins, Kayla Watkins, Jane Kline & Bev Watkins

dIMG 2175

Draw winners Kathy Teman, Louann Wiltsie, Shirley Wiltsie & Sandy Schimmoeller

Women's Championship '21

July 22, 2021

LIBERTY womens CHAMPIONSHIP 2 copy

 21womenchamp

 On her way to her second consecutive Women's Champhioship,
Sydney Wesson broke her own course record with a 67!

 21women2n

 Shelby Starkey won low net honors and Mailiis Simovart
was the tournament runner up with a 72.

Rank Name Rounds Finish  
1 Sydney Wesson 67 Champion  
2 Mailiis Simovart 72 Runner Up  
3 Zoey Merritt 80    
4 Marla Flinn 81    
4 Shelby Starkey 81    
6 Chris Bodie 83    
7 Leeah Valentine 89    
8 Jean Reames 102    
         
Rank Name Handicap Net Column1
1 Sydney Wesson 6 61 Low Net
2 Shelby Starkey 19 62  
3 Mailiis Simovart 9 63  
4 Zoey Merritt 16 64  
5 Chris Bodie 14 69  
6 Marla Flinn 11 70  
7 Jean Reames 26 76  
8 Leeah Valentine 10 79  

Weaving Grace Scramble

July 17, 2021

lhgc logo

StartHole StartTime TeamName Name
1 2:14 PM Mark Carter Mark Carter
      TBD2 Carter
      TBD3 Carter
      TBD4 Carter
10 2:14 PM Jean Reames Jean Reames
      Lisa Guider
      Tammy Cox
      Brian Cox
1 2:22 PM Justin Williams Justin Williams
      Dustin Johnson
      Dusty Johnson Jr.
      Ron Cox
10 2:22 PM Jason Keller Jason Keller
      Aiden Keller
      Chris Lowe
      Keith Jackson
1 2:30 PM Cameron Crain Cameron Crain
      Zach Creamer
      Gene Shaw
      Mark Creamer
10 2:30 PM Mike Asman Mike Asman
      Melanie Asman
      Jeremy Plank
      Lisa Plank
1 2:38 PM Larry Lattimer Larry Lattimer
      Ryder Brown
      Phil Walbright
      Daniel Walbright
10 2:38 PM Fred Harshfield Fred Harshfield
      Don Rea
      Chelsea Stapleton
      Landon Stapleton
1 2:46 PM KEVIN BROWN KEVIN BROWN
      DAVE ELEY
      RICK VAGER
      MIKE SWEENEY

Senior Tee Swap Scramble

July 14, 2021

1471276303 lhgc logo small

Results

Rank Name PlayerNames Rounds Total
1 Going Going Gone Jeff G - Darren W - Greg M - Chris C 56 -14
2 Ellis Elite Patrick E - Rick H - Patrick E - Patrick E 58 -12
3 Early Risers John E - Rich S - Mike D - Gary D 59 -11
3 Fuerst Favorites Snake F - Gary K - Rick Z - Shawn B 59 -11
3 Holtz's Heroes Robert H - Mike H - Chris B - Sue S 59 -11
6 9am Seniors CHUCK T - BOB B - JIM H - BILL L 60 -10
6 Fawcett & Friends Bob F - Bob G - Kyle W - Kim F 60 -10
6 Vitt's Vipers Frank V - Al T - Larry L - Wayne S 60 -10
9 Gleeson Gang Larry G - Jere D - Chuck G - Harry G 62 -8
10 Lewis LongHitters Larry L - Dan H - Willer C - Tom G 65 -5

Skins

Rank Team Total
1 Fawcett & Friends 2
2 9am Seniors 1
2 Fuerst Favorites 1
4 Early Risers  
4 Ellis Elite  
4 Gleeson Gang  
4 Going Going Gone  
4 Holtz's Heroes  
4 Lewis LongHitters  
4 Vitt's Vipers  

 

Wendy's Junior Championship 2021

June 23, 2021

Wendys Junior Championship logo

Thanks to Wendy's of Bellefontaine and Mr. Jim Hilliker for their continued support of Junior Golf!

 Sydney2
Sydney Wesson was the player of the day. She not only won the Girls Championship, she also broke the previous Women's Course Record (standing for 21 years) with a (-2 under) 68.
 girls.16 18.21
 Girls 14-18 Championship: 1st Sydney Wesson (Ben Logan), 2nd Kayla Watkins (Bellefontaine), 3rd Regan Ross (Indian Lake)
Rank Name 18 Round
1 Sydney Wesson 68
2 Kayla Watkins 76
3 Regan Ross 84
4 Madison Taylor 85
4 Zoey Merritt 85
6 Annabella Odle 99
7 Emily Taylor 101
8 Alexis Buffkin 103
9 Maria McIntosh 112
 boys.16 18.21
 Boys 16-18 Championship: 1st Mason Huffman (Graham), 2nd Lane McPherson (Indian Lake), 3rd Luke Burnside (Dublin Jerome)
Rank Name 18 Round
1 Mason Huffman 72
2 Lane McPherson 76
3 Luke Burnside 82
4 Eric Goddard 84
5 Brent Case 94
6 Carson McKenzie 108
 boys.13 15.21
 Boys 13-15: 1st Tyler Burnside (Dublin Jerome), 2nd Grant Woodruff (Urbana), 3rd Colten Montgomery (Marysville)
Rank Name 18 Round
1 Tyler Burnside 74
2 Grant Woodruff 77
3 Colten Montgomery 80
4 II Patrick James 86
5 Gus Ward 97
6 Tyler Michael 98
7 Nate Davis 111
8 Rory Pierce 115
girls.11.13.21
Girls 11-13: 1st Allee Forrider (Marysville), 2nd Ava Jackson (Marysville), 3rd Thandiwe Reynolds (Columbus Northland Prep. Fitness Academy)
Rank Name 9H Round
1 Allee Forrider 42
2 Ava Jackson 44
3 Thandiwe Reynolds 63
4 Gillian Steele 69
boys.11 12.21
Boys 11-12: 1st Liam Naumann (Bellefontaine), 2nd Tanner Myers (West Liberty-Salem), Noah Smith (Bellefontaine)
Rank Name 18 Round
1 Liam Naumann 113
2 Tanner Myers 114
3 Noah Smith 118
4 Carson Kennedy 120
5 Malcolm Reynolds 129
6 Caleb Gantz 135
girls.10.under.21
Girls 10 & under: 1st Paysley Wesson (Ben Logan), 2nd Arianna Rumer (Bellefontaine), 3rd Adriana Andrus (Indian Lake)
Rank Name 9 Round
1 Paysley Wesson 45
2 Arianna Rumer 69
3 Adriana Andrus 71
boys.10.under.21
Boys 10 & under: 1st Drake Peters (Bellefontaine), 2nd Keaton Dinovo (Bellefontaine), 3rd Caleb Arbogast (Bellefontaine)
Rank Name 9 Round
1 Drake Peters 34
2 Keaton Dinovo 45
3 Caleb Arbogast 56

Father's Day Jumble 2021

June 20, 2021

Fathers Day Senior Event

 
 
StartHole StartTime TeamName Name
1 10:30 AM Shawn Bechtel Shawn Bechtel
    Shawn Bechtel Brady Bechtel
    Wayne Ropp Wayne Ropp
    Wayne Ropp Ryan Ropp
1 10:40 AM Tony Fink Tony Fink
    Tony Fink Mitchell Fink
    TJ  Fink TJ Fink
    TJ  Fink Mike Fink
1 10:50 AM Doug Rutan Doug Rutan
    Doug Rutan Mike McDonald
    Denny Lane Denny Lane
    Denny Lane Ryan Lane
1 11:00 AM Tim Woodrum Tim Woodrum
    Tim Woodrum Landon Woodrum
    Bo Wilgus Bo Wilgus
    Bo Wilgus Kurt Seeley
1 11:10 AM Snake Fuerst Snake Fuerst
    Snake Fuerst Justin Fuerst
    Ralph Capuano Ralph Capuano
    Ralph Capuano Anthony Capuano
1 11:20 AM Starter Starter 
    Starter  Starter 
    Starter  Starter 
    Starter  Starter 
1 11:30 AM Ricky Aronhalt Ricky Aronhalt
    Ricky Aronhalt Cory Aronhalt
    Dana Fish Dana Fish
    Dana Fish Morgan Fish
1 11:40 AM Jerami Barnes Jerami Barnes
    Jerami Barnes Jere Daniels
    Michael Coleman Michael Coleman
    Michael Coleman Logan Coleman
1 11:50 AM Steve Flora Steve Flora
    Steve Flora Brian Flora
    Bobby Brush Bobby Brush
    Bobby Brush Joshua Brush
1 12:00 PM Gary Karch Gary Karch
    Gary Karch Jessica Miera
    Morgan Roderick Morgan Roderick
    Morgan Roderick David Barnett
1 12:10 PM Rob Merritt Rob Merritt
    Rob Merritt Zoey Merritt
    Chad Ross Chad Ross
    Chad Ross Regan Ross
1 12:20 PM Adam Taylor Adam Taylor
    Adam Taylor Emily Taylor
    Aaron Taylor Aaron Taylor
    Aaron Taylor Aiden Taylor
1 12:30 PM Luke Duprey Luke Duprey
    Luke Duprey Russ Duprey
    Nick Price Nick Price
    Nick Price Dick Price
1 12:40 PM Earl Zilles Earl Zilles
    Earl Zilles L. C. Zilles
    Rick Zerkle Rick Zerkle
    Rick Zerkle Scott Zerkle
1 12:50 PM Bill Pierce Bill Pierce
    Bill Pierce Rory Pierce
    James Naumann James Naumann
    James Naumann Liam Naumann
1 1:00 PM Doug Stemble Doug Stemble
    Doug Stemble Kale Stemble
    Rob Louden Rob Louden
    Rob Louden Tyler Louden

Senior Series 2-Plyr Scramble 2021

June 16, 2021

IMG 0306

Jeff Goings and Darren Whitaker stomped the field with (-10) 2 player scramble score of 60 to finish first. Three other teams tied at (-7) and third place was (-5). Five other teams were drawn at random for additional prizes. See full results below along with additional photos.

Prizes are in E-Gift Cards and will be available to spend in the golf shop under your account.

Rank Name PlayerNames Rounds Total Prize $ Each $ Finish
1 Goings-Whitaker Jeff G - Darren W 60 -10 $70 $35 1st
2 Ellis-Hatcher Pat E - Rick H 63 -7 $50 $25 T-2nd
2 Rutan-Lane Doug R - Denny L 63 -7 $50 $25 T-2nd
2 Zilles-Vermillion Earl Z - Jim V 63 -7 $50 $25 T-2nd
5 Fuerst-Zerkle Snake F - Rick Z 65 -5 $40 $20 3rd
6 Conley-McClellan Chris C - Greg M 66 -4 $40 $20 Draw
6 Cooksey-Allison Tom C - Dave A 66 -4      
6 Holtz-Haemmerle Bob H - Mike H 66 -4      
9 Lewis-Hale Larry L - Dan H 67 -3      
9 Penhorwood-Rhodes Tim P - Gil R 67 -3 $40 $20 Draw
11 Early-Jennings John E - Steve J 68 -2      
11 Glenn-Turnbull Marshall G - Roger T 68 -2      
11 Levan-Vetorino Keith L - Mike V 68 -2      
14 Brownlee-Louden Dan B - Bill L 69 -1      
14 Graber-Graber Chuck G - Harry G 69 -1      
14 Savage-Coon Doug S - Eritt C 69 -1 $40 $20 Draw
17 Beavers-Clark Jim B - Greg C 70 E      
17 Harmon-Walter Steve H - Phil W 70 E      
17 Morris-Chandler Jim M - Stan C 70 E      
20 Bodie-Steffen Chris B - Sue S 71 +1 $40 $20 Draw
21 Shipp-McMahon Shaun S - Bud M 72 +2      
21 Vitt-Clapsaddle Frank V - Bob C 72 +2      
23 Dickman-Boslett Bruce D - Ken B 75 +5 $40 $20 Draw
24 Clark-Fisher Gary C - Larry F 79 +9      
24 Gleeson-Daniels Larry G - Jere D 79 +9      
26 James-Lattimer Harley J - Larry L 82 +12      

Skins (cash)

Hole Par Winner Players Score Prize
1 4 Tie   Birdie  
2 4 Tie   Birdie  
3 5 Harmon-Walter Steve H • Phil W Eagle $50
4 4 Tie   Birdie  
5 3 Goings-Whitaker Jeff G • Darren W Birdie $50
6 5 Tie   Birdie  
7 3 Tie   Par  
8 4 Glenn-Turnbull Marshall G • Roger T Birdie $50
9 3 Tie   Par  
10 4 Tie   Birdie  
11 3 Tie   Birdie  
12 5 Tie   Birdie  
13 3 Tie   Birdie  
14 4 Tie   Birdie  
15 4 Tie   Birdie  
16 5 Zilles-Vermillion Earl Z • Jim V Eagle $50
17 4 Tie   Birdie  
18 3 Beavers-Clark Jim B • Greg C Birdie $50
 IMG 0308
 Pat Ellis & Rick Hatcher finished T-2nd at (-7)
 IMG 0305
Denny Lane & Doug Rutan finished T-2nd at (-7)
IMG 0309
Earl Zilles & Jim Vermillion finished T-2nd at (-7)
IMG 0311
Rick Zerkle & Snake Fuerst finished 5th at (-5)
IMG 0307
Chris Conley & Greg McClellan were draw winners and ironically finished T-6 at (-4).
IMG 0310
Draw winners Tim Penhorwood & Gil Rhodes
IMG 0325
Draw winners Doug Savage & Eritt Coon
IMG 0300
Draw winners Sue Steffen & Chris Bodie
IMG 0317
Draw winners Bruce Dickman & Ken Boslett
 Thanks to all who played!

Liberty Four Ball Championship 2021

Sunday June 13, 2021

Liberty Four Ball

rutan meister 21

Jacob Rutan and Ryan Meister are 2021 Four Ball Champions with a 66.

Rank Name PlayerNames Rounds Total
1 Meister-Rutan Jacob R - Ryan M 66 -4
2 Fuerst-Bechtel Shawn F - Shawn B 68 -2
2 Goings-Hughes Jeff G - Bob H 68 -2
2 Rubin-Simpson Andrew S - Jack R 68 -2
5 Wesson-Wesson Doug W - Sydney W 69 -1
6 Rutan-Jenkins Doug R - Ken J 70 E
7 Cooper-Davis Cory C - Chris D 75 +5
8 Holtz-Geiger Bob H - Mike H 78 +8
9 Davis-Hamilton Bob D - Jason H 82 +12
10 Heaberlin-Walters David H - Russell W 83 +13
11 Crain-Creamer Cameron C - Zach C 91 +21
11 Reames-Guider Jean R - Lisa G 91 +21

davis cooper 21

Chris Davis and Cory Cooper were the Low Net Winners with a 59
Rank Name PlayerNames Rounds Total
1 Cooper-Davis Cory C - Chris D 59 +5
2 Holtz-Haemmerle Bob H - Mike H 60 +8
3 Meister-Rutan Jacob R - Ryan M 60 -4
4 Fuerst-Bechtel Shawn F - Shawn B 62 -2
4 Goings-Hughes Jeff G - Bob H 64 -2
6 Wesson-Wesson Doug W - Sydney W 64 -1
7 Reames-Guider Jean R - Lisa G 65 +21
8 Rutan-Jenkins Doug R - Ken J 65 E
9 Davis-Hamilton Bob D - Jason H 66 +12
10 Heaberlin-Walters David H - Russell W 68 +13
11 Rubin-Simpson Andrew S - Jack R 68 -2
12 Crain-Creamer Cameron C - Zach C 91 +21
 

Keith's One and Not Done 2021

Saturday July 12, 2021

keiths not one

TEE TIMES

#1 Group: First Name Last Name #10 Group: First Name Last Name
11:30 Mike  Louden Mike Louden 11:30 Bryce Yoder Bryce Yoder
  Mike  Louden Rob Louden   Bryce Yoder Alex Yoder
  Mike  Louden Jake Rutan   Bryce Yoder Dylan Arseneau
  Mike  Louden Ryan Meister   Bryce Yoder Rick Kline
11:40 Jean Reames Jean Reames 11:40 Michael Mckirahan Michael Mckirahan
  Jean Reames Lisa Guider   Michael Mckirahan Barry Cox
  Jean Reames Tammy Cox   Michael Mckirahan Tim Newland
  Jean Reames Brian Cox   Michael Mckirahan Zach Newland
11:50 Paul Miller Paul Miller 11:50 Tim  Woodrum Tim Woodrum
  Paul Miller Steve Buck   Tim  Woodrum Doug Rutan
  Paul Miller Chris Bailey   Tim  Woodrum Doug Titus
  Paul Miller Mike Sullivan   Tim  Woodrum Denny Lane
12:00 Chase Humphrey Chase Humphrey 12:00 Tim Dawson Tim Dawson
  Chase Humphrey Fred Humphrey   Tim Dawson Colin Dawson
  Chase Humphrey Bill Gilroy   Tim Dawson Derek McNutt
  Chase Humphrey J Peanut   Tim Dawson Randy Keck
12:10 Bob Holtz Bob Holtz 12:10 Snake Fuerst Snake Fuerst
  Bob Holtz Anne Holtz   Snake Fuerst Justin Fuerst
  Bob Holtz Walter Holtz   Snake Fuerst Chad Claybaugh
  Bob Holtz Carol Blasé   Snake Fuerst Scott Severt
12:20 Alexis  Reichardt Alexis Reichardt 12:20 Todd  Schneider Todd Schneider
  Alexis  Reichardt Tim Reichardt   Todd  Schneider Skip Schafer
  Alexis  Reichardt Wendi Reichardt   Todd  Schneider Eric H
  Alexis  Reichardt Pat Casbarro   Todd  Schneider Noah H
12:30 John Huffman John  Huffman 12:30 Shaun Shipp Shaun Shipp
  John Huffman Steve Brown   Shaun Shipp Storm Shipp
  John Huffman Mason Huffman   Shaun Shipp Chris Louth
  John Huffman Grant Woodruff   Shaun Shipp Robert Benevides
12:40 Andrew  Biggert Andrew Biggert 12:40 Brandy Clifton Brandy Clifton
  Andrew  Biggert Chris Clark   Brandy Clifton Brian Jumper
  Andrew  Biggert Tim Keeling   Brandy Clifton Jackie Sell
  Andrew  Biggert Michael Keeling   Brandy Clifton Greg Sell
12:50 Wes Legge Wes Legge 12:50 Dillon Callicoat Dillon Callicoat
  Wes Legge Jim South   Dillon Callicoat Bryan Effingham
  Wes Legge Rob Ross   Dillon Callicoat Todd Effingham
  Wes Legge Mark Goodman   Dillon Callicoat Tyler Louden

Senior Series 4-Plyr Scramble 2021

May 19, 2021

Screen Shot 2013 06 08 at 12.30.10 PM 297x300

OUR APOLOGIES: We forgot to get photos! Please give us another chance & play again in June so we can do it then!!!

CLICK TO REGISTER FOR OUR JUNE 16th 2-Player Scramble! You can play with another two some of your choice. Just mention it to us in the Comments section when you register.

Results

 We paid the top 3 finishers and then drew 4 teams for additional prizes. Ironically, the two teams tied for 4th were both drawn as winners! E-gift cards will be added to your account at Liberty Hills and you can spend it anytime like cash.

Rank Name PlayerNames Rounds Total Prize per player
1 Snake Fuerst Snake F - Ken J - Shawn B - Rick Z 55 -15 $30 E-gift card
2 Denny Lane Gary B - Pat E - Tom B - Denny L 57 -13 $25 E-gift card
2 Michael Allen Michael A - John M - Bob H - Dan G 57 -13 $25 E-gift card
4 Mike Hackett Mike H - Bill C - Jim B - Tracy W 58 -12 $20 E-gift card draw winers
4 Todd Stump Todd S - Jim V - Earl Z - Bud E 58 -12 $20 E-gift card draw winers
6 Frank Vitt Frank V - Al T - Larry L - Wayne S 60 -10  
6 Jeff Goings Jeff G - Darren W - Chris C - Greg M 60 -10  
6 Keith Levan Keith L - Mike V - Stan K - Keith J 60 -10  
6 Robert Holtz Bob H - Pete G - Chris B - Sue S 60 -10  
10 Doug Titus Doug T - Tom C - Dave A - Chuck T 61 -9  
11 Gary Downing Gary D - John E - Mike D - Rich S 62 -8 $20 E-gift card draw winers
11 Larry Lewis Larry L - Scott C - Dan H - Willie C 62 -8  
11 Tony Stafford Tony S - Bert A - Duane J - Terry D 62 -8  
14 Jim Morris Jim M - Tim M - Stan C - Tbd T 64 -6  
14 Steve Harmon Steve H - Phil W - Steve S - Tom R 64 -6 $20 E-gift card draw winers
16 Wally Munz Wally M - Bill L - Tom D - Doug P 65 -5  
17 Bob Burch Bob B - Jim H - Dan B - Paul M 66 -4  
18 Gary Cavinder Gary C - Don O - Russ C - Jerry A 71 +1  

Skins

5 skins paid $68 to each winning team

Hole Par Winner Players Score $ Per team
1 4 Tie   Birdie  
2 4 Tie   Birdie  
3 5 Tie   Birdie  
4 4 Gary Downing Gary D • John E • Mike D • Rich S Eagle $68
5 3 Tie   Birdie  
6 5 Tie   Birdie  
7 3 Wally Munz Wally M • Bill L • Tom D • Doug P Birdie $68
8 4 Tie   Birdie  
9 3 Todd Stump Todd S • Jim V • Earl Z • Bud E Birdie $68
10 4 Tie   Birdie  
11 3 Tie   Birdie  
12 5 Tie   Eagle  
13 3 Tie   Birdie  
14 4 Tie   Birdie