Home      Tee Times
 Shop      Contact
  • Banner7

    Freedom

  • Banner5

    Good Times

  • Banner3

    Loyalty Rewards

  • Banner1

    Pure Golf

  • Banner2

    Membership

  • Banner6

    Golf Gear

  • Banner10

    Fast Greens

  • Banner9

    Atmosphere

  • Banner8

    History

  • Banner4

    Friendly Staff

Event Results

LIBERTY HALL OF CHAMPS

Click Below for event champions and more event results:


July Senior Scramble 2019

July 17, 2019

IMG 6407

The rest of the field couldn't hold up to 15-under par fired by Rick Zerkle, Keith Levan, Keith Jackson and Stan King.

Wendy's Junior Championship 2019

June 26, 2019

Wendys Junior Championship logo

Thanks to Wendy's of Bellefontaine and Mr. Jim Hilliker for their continued support!

wendys 19 g10u copy

wendys19 G10uresults

wendys 19 b10u

wendys19 B10uresults

wendys 19 g1113

wendy19 g1113results

wendys 19 b1213

wendy19 b1213results

wendys 19 g14 18

wendy19 g1418results

wendys 19 b13 151 copy

wendy19 b1315results

*After a 3-way tie at 79, winners were determined by a 2-hole playoff.

wendys 19 b1618

wendys19 16 18Bresults

Liberty Four Ball Championship 2019

June 23, 2019

Champs LFB19

 Darin Vermillion and Ken Jenkins were crowned champs with 3-under 67. Ken repeats his win with a new partner this year.

gross LFB19

Net LFB19

Tami and Chuck Thornburg's 59 Net Score gave them the Net title win.

Net LFB19

Keith's Not One & Done Scramble 2019

June 22, 2019

keiths family

The Effingham Family

The format for this event was Keith's creation and was really enjoyed by the players. 4-player scramble with a twist: Not One and Done, i.e. if you have a birdie putt and the first person makes it, you're not done, everyone has a chance to make the birdie and go -4 on that hole.

keiths first

Winning team with a score of 46 under par! Mike Louden, pictured with Dillon Callicoat, Rob Louden, Jake Rutan and Ryan Meister

keiths secondJPG

Second place team with a score of -38. Tim Reichardt, Wendi Reichardt, Alexis Reichardt and Mike Harter

keiths proxys

Proximity winners: Jerami Barnes, Max Overman, Wendi Reichardt, Alexis Reichardt and Denny Lane

Senior Travelers 2019

June 13, 2019

Two teams tied at 60 for the win!

trav19 1

Max Bixler, Chris Conley, Darren Whitaker & Jeff Goings tied at 60

trav19 1a

Bob Bixler, Jim Vermillion, Todd Stump & Dale Goff tied at 60

Screenshot 2019 06 14 07.46.08

 

May Senior Scramble 2019

May 15, 2019

IMG 7362

Winning team with a score of 58: Jerry Haas, Larry Lewis, Dan Halt & Tom Gordon

IMG 7361

2nd place by way of a scorecard playoff with a 59: Rick Zerkle, Keith Levan, Keith Jackson and Stan King

IMG 7364

 

 

Ladies Spring Scramble 2019

May 8, 2019

IMG 7350

Scramble winning team: Trish Bradley, Peggy Wynkoop, Marla Flinn & Marty Dale

IMG 7349

Proximity winners

Spring Fling 2019

April 28, 2019

IMG 7333

Winning team with a score of 57: Darin Vermillion, Devin Ropp, Shawn Fuerst and Greg McClellan

IMG 7332

Runners Up with a scramble score of 58: Chris Bailey, Mickey Bowser, Ryan Meister and Mike Louden

IMG 7330

Proximity Winners

IMG 7334

Green Jacket Par 3 2019

April 13, 2019

GJ 19 champs

Winners of the Green Jackets: Doug Rutan and Ken Jenkins won with a scramble score of 5-under par.

GJ 19 winners

Teams tied for second at 4-under par Clayton Bullet & Euell Gibson, Mike Louden & Ryan Meister, and Shawn Fuerst & Gary Karch

GJ 19 best dressed

Our Best-Dressed winners!

Bloody Par 3 2018

October 27, 2018

bloody2018

  Total  
1st 47 Cody & Dave Lyons
2nd 51 Ben Galloway - John Rockman
3rd 51 Doug Titus - Stan Chandler
4th 52 Bryan Grieser - Spencer Mitchell
5th 52 Doug Rutan - Ken Jenkins
6th 52 Euell Gibson - Clayton Bullett
7th 53 Jeff Goings - Darren Whitaker
  53 Jim Morris - Tim Morris
  53 John Day - Ken Day
  53 Rich Cremeans - Ric Rossetti
  54 Tim Whalen - Mitchell Grimone
  54 Adam Belliveau - Kevin Cook
  54 Bert Alspaugh - Bob Cohn
  54 Justin Dinovo - Mike Dinovo
  55 Darin & Jordan Vermillion
  55 Michael & Mark Coleman
  55 Tony Fink - Tim Guckert
  56 Jerami Barnes - Jeff Wilcox
  56 Denny Lane - Gary Bolyard
  56 Jim South - Scott Thompson
  57 Doug Wesson - Steve Tracey
  57 Shaun Oyer - Jered Neidhart
  58 Jere Daniels - Larry Gleeson
  59 Chris Downing - Drue Staffan
  59 Alan Randolph - Larry Stadnyk
  59 Dana Thompson - Reed Jolliff
  59 Garrett Knull - James Castle
  59 Levi Denson - Nicholas Finch
  60 Chris Bodie - Mike Raschen
  60 Justin Morris - Marshall Sprinkle
  62 Robert Holtz - Pete Geiger
  63 Connor Robinson-Allyson Greenbaum
  63 Russ & Luke Duprey
  64 Bob & Chad Wallace
  65 Casey & Gary McLaughlin
  68 David & Gary Alkire
  68 Mike Smedley - Tyler Stout
  68 Mike Smedley - Tyler Stout
  70 Emily & Samantha McLaughlin
  74 Josh Harford - Chase Matthews
  DNF Noah Lawson - Cory Cooper
  DNF Chuck & Tami Thornburg
  DNF Snake & Shannon Fuerst
  DNF Katy Cooper - Trinity Jackson
  DNF Tad Atherton - Scott Mefford

Senior Shamble 2018

October 10, 2018

IMG 0776

Shamble Winners with an impressive 120 score... John McDonald, Mike Allen, Dan Garlock and Bob Hollar

IMG 5494

Second Place with a 125... Darrin Whitaker, Chris Conley, Jeff Goings and Max Bixler

IMG 3931

Tied for 3rd with 126... Kenny Day, Dave Lyons, Rick Zerkle and Don Houchin

IMG 2092

Tied for 3rd at 126...Jim Maley, Dale Fair, Ted Miller and Rick Reider

IMG 4910

Longest Putt Winners

IMG 7720

Lotto Winners... Jeff Johnson, Euell Gibson, Bob Shoaf and Clayton Bullet

IMG 2840

More Lotto Winners... Gary Downing, John Early, Mike Dinovo and Harry Graber

IMG 6609

Fall Harvest Scramble 2018

October 1, 2018

IMG 7399

Linda Connell, Linda Neer, Helen Grassbaugh an Sherry Dupler fired a 57 to win the Low Gross.

IMG 4909

Terry Bennett, Trecia Alderson, Pam Nelson and Jan King won the Low Net with a score of 49.25.

IMG 3431

Chris Bodie, Diane Juergens, Carol Blase and Anne Holtz won the scorecard playoff for 2nd gross with a 62 and a birdie on Hole 8.

IMG 5362

Dianne Rouch, Nancy White, Karen Sampson and Judy MacNamee finished 2nd Low Net.

IMG 5626

Proximity Winners (Long Putts & Closest to the Pins)

IMG 0466

 

Liberty (Ryder) Cup 2018

September 29-30, 2018

red team 2018

Red Team Wins 15 1/2 - 6 1/2 under the leadership of Captains Roy Hobson & Ken Jenkins

(L to R) Row 1: Chris Bailey, Chris Hatfield, Bert Alspaugh, Gary Kennedy, Mark Coleman, Mike Coleman, Bob Davis, Justin Morris, Steve Strayer. Row 2: Tony Fink, Bob Hughes, Jeff Wolford, Jeff Goings, Ken Jenkins, Jason Hamilton, Ken Jenkins, Pat Ellis, Steve Tracey. Row 3: Roy Hobson, Tony Stafford, Rick Hatcher, Pat Farley, Snake Fuerst.

 blue team 2018

Blue Team, Captains Roy Clark and Darin Vermillion (L to R) Row 1: Darrell Johnston, Darin Vermillion, Mike Conley, Terry Dolan, Jere Daniels, Robert Benavides, Bruce Foreman, Ben Galloway, Bud Eichholtz, Chuck Graber. Row 2: Tim Guckert, Jim Morris, David Alkire, Chris Louth, Tracy VanderRoest, John Early, Doug Titus, Chuck Thornburg, Roy Clark. Row 3: Kenny Day, David Heaberlin, Larry Gleeson, Justin Warner.

IMG 3374

Big Cat Lefty Right 2018

September 23, 2018

IMG 6070

Steve Vermillion & Dillon Callicoat tied for win with a Jumble score of 69Jacob

IMG 6071

Jacob Beck & Jordan Goodfellow also tied for first with Jumble score of 69

Tied at 71:
Mike Louden - Bill Louden
Bill Blain - Jim Plant

Tied at 72:
Shawn Fuerst - Steve Buck
Mike Conley - Brian Conley
Dan Brownlee - Kevin Brownlee

Tied at 74:
Cory Cooper - Warren Marsh
Miker Ringler - David Wigle

Tied at 75:
Brett Carpenter - Bill Courant
Todd Stump - Earl Zilles

 

Sr Scramble Sept 2018

September 12, 2018

IMG 6330

Winners (by scorecard playoff) with a 57 were John Day, Kenny Day, Doug Titus and Rick Zerkle

IMG 6329

Also shooting a 57 but finishing 2nd by result of scorecard playoff were Gary Downing, John Early, Mike Dinovo and Harry Graber

IMG 6327

Winning the scorecard playoff for 3rd with 58: Bud Eichholtz, Dale Goff, Todd Stump and Jim Vermillion

IMG 6332

 

MRGA Senior Championship 2018

September 4-5, 2018

IMG 0022

Ken Day, of West Liberty, repeats as MRGA Senior Champ. Back to back 66's made him tough to beat with a 2-day total of 132.

 IMG 0001

70 & Over Division: Jim Gooder, left, (Radnor) beat Marshall Glenn, not shown (Pickerington) for the Low Gross title. Robert Knoch. right (Wapakoneta) won the Low Net.

 IMG 0011

 60-69 Division: Chris Conley (Belle Center) won the Low Gross title with rounds of 73-65. Doug Titus (West Mansfield) took Low Net honors.

IMG 0017

50-59 Division: Jay Kaltenbach (Marysville) took Low Net honors with steady gross rounds of 72-73. Ken Day's 66-66 was tough to beat.

 

50-59

 

RD 2

Rnd 1

TOTAL

net

Day

Ken

66

66

132

124

Kaltenbach

Jay

73

72

145

137

Goings

Jeff

73

72

145

139

Eichholtz

Bud

75

76

151

139

Morris

Jim

80

79

159

141

Morris

Tim

83

78

161

145

Chandler

Stan

88

81

169

151

60-69

 

RD 2

Rnd 1

TOTAL

net

Conley

Chris

65

73

138

130

Keller

Chris

75

72

147

137

Titus

Doug

70

82

152

136

Gafford

Jeff

81

76

157

137

Early

John

87

82

169

139

Levan

Keith

84

86

170

152

Harmon

Steve

88

86

174

154

Alkire

David

101

97

198

154

70 & UP

 

RD 2

Rnd 1

TOTAL

net

Gooder

Jim

76

73

149

135

Glenn

Marshall

75

74

149

149

Lattimer

Larry

82

75

157

157

Beam

Tom

84

84

168

146

Knoch

Robert

86

95

181

143

Reifman

Steven

96

104

200

156

Liberty Four Ball Championship 2018

September 1-2, 2018

IMG 6299

Ken Jenkins & Doug Rutan, winners of our First Annual Liberty Four Ball Team Championship

IMG 6297

Chris Louth & Justin Alloway took the Low Net title

Scoring Results:

PLAYER   Round 1 Round 2 Total
Jenkins Ken 76 78 154
Rutan Doug 74 74 148
BEST BALL GROSS 66 70 136
BEST BALL NET 60 64 124
         
Vermillion Darin 85 79 164
McClellan Greg 72 69 141
BEST BALL GROSS 71 67 138
BEST BALL NET 66 62 128
         
Fink Tony 80 79 159
Chamberlin Keith 83 81 164
BEST BALL GROSS 74 73 147
BEST BALL NET 66 63 129
         
Vander Roest Tracy 95 95 190
Vander Roest Ted 92 87 179
BEST BALL GROSS 85 83 168
BEST BALL NET 70 68 138
         
Hatfield Chris 85 79 164
Benavides Robert 88 83 171
BEST BALL GROSS 0 70 70
BEST BALL NET 68 58 126
         
Louth Chris 90 88 178
Alloway Justin 72 79 151
BEST BALL GROSS 0 74 74
BEST BALL NET 61 63 124
         
Carpenter Brett 84 86 170
Moore Doug 79 78 157
BEST BALL GROSS 0 74 74
BEST BALL NET 65 64 129
         
Vogelsang Brian 87 80 167
Duprey Russ 101 97 198
BEST BALL GROSS 83 79 162
BEST BALL NET 74 73 147
         
Wilson Lance 76 76 152
Wallace Bob 89 91 180
BEST BALL GROSS 74 76 150
BEST BALL NET 69 68 137
         
Kline Jane 85 90 175
Rucker Gina 103 113 216
BEST BALL GROSS 82 86 168
BEST BALL NET 71 76 147

August Senior Scramble 2018

August 15, 2018

IMG 6079

Winners of the scorecard playoff with a scramble score of 57: Darren Whitaker, Jeff Goings, Chris Conley & Max Bixler.

IMG 5190

Also scoring an impressive 57, these guys missed out on the scorecard playoff: Bob Shoaf, Clayton Bullett, Jeff Johnson & Euell Gibson.

IMG 5801

Winning the scorecard playoff of the 3 teams who tied at 58: Ron Kratzenberg, Pat Ellis, Denny Lane, & Dick Tiffany.

IMG 5315

 

'Be Like Mike' Garrison Scramble 2018

August 4, 2018

IMG 5981

Fitting winners of the Mike Garrison Memorial Scramble: Mike's son David Garrison, flanked by Robert Benavides (left) and John Early (right). Great friend Tony Fiest had to duck out for a family dinner but was also on the winning team. Thanks to Mike's great friends and family, they raised $750 for our Junior Golf Programs at Liberty Hills! These guys are double winners for donating their 1st place prize money back to cause.

More Winners:

IMG 6086

IMG 6085

 

IMG 6084

 

Jr Golf Fun Night 2018

July 25, 2018

fun night 18

Thanks to everyone who played... we had a great time!

fun night 18-2

The Mulligan 2018

July 25, 2018

THEMULLIGAN

IMG 6029

Margie Miller, Pam Nelson, Nancy White and Gina Burke took the Low Gross Mulligan trophies with a 13-under par 57

IMG 6028

Becky Dunsee, Di Rouch, Judy Macnamee and Angie Thorn took home the Low Net Mulligan trophies with a net 53

IMG 6023

Marty Dale, Sandy Finkes, Jacque Howell and Marla Flinn took second Low Gross

IMG 6025

Kathy Davis, Dar Hollar, Jackie Sharber and Sue Cramer took second Low Net

IMG 9567

These lovely ladies all won Long Putt or Closest to the Pin awards!

Sr Scramble July 2018

July 18, 2018

sr-3-18

Bud Eichholtz, Jim Vermillion, Todd Stump and Dale Goff finished first with a 16-under par 54.

2nd place with a 57: Garland Johnson, Ron Fent, Joe Hamilton and Virgil Blevens.

3rd place a 58: Denny Lane, Dick Tiffany, Tom Beam and Ron Kratzenberg.

Liberty Championship 2018

July 14-15, 2018

champH-18

Cody Lyons (Bellefontaine) captures his first Liberty Championship title. Jeff Goings (Rushylvania), Runner Up, gave him a battle until the last hole.

 

CHAMPIONSHIP SAT SUN TOTAL Handicap net
Lyons Cody 69 72 141 0 141
Goings Jeff 73 72 145 5 135
Leichty Darrin 70 76 146 5 136
Callicoat Dillon 75 72 147 4 139
Day Ken 77 72 149 6 137
Bechtel Shawn 78 71 149 2 145
Conley Brian 72 81 153 1 151
McClellan Greg 80 73 153 5 143
Fowler Travis 77 78 155 4 147
Wilson Lance 77 80 157 3 151
Warner Justin 78 85 163 5 153
Sebring Scott 83 81 164 5 154
Warner Javon 89 101 190 4 182

 

flightH1-18

Tony Fink (Zanesfield) won a 3-way playoff to win Flight 1. Jim Bowling (West Liberty) took Low Net.

 

FLIGHT 1   SAT SUN TOTAL Handicap net
Fink Tony 79 80 159 9 141
Bowling Jim 79 80 159 10 139
Galloway Ben 82 77 159 9 141
Coleman Michael 80 80 160 8 144
Titus Doug 78 83 161 10 141
Stafford Tony 86 81 167 11 145
Farley Patrick 80 88 168 11 146
Chandler Stan 83 88 171 11 149
Wallace Josh 80 93 173 11 151
Cooksey Tom 86 88 174 11 152
Morris Jim 87 87 174 10 154
Brownlee Dan 88 87 175 10 155
Foreman Bruce 83 93 176 11 154
Korn Randy 96 91 187 11 165

 

flightH2-18

Chris Hatfield (Marysville) had a career round Saturday (71) to set him up for the win in Flight 2. Robert Benavides (Bellefontaine) won Low Net in a playoff.

 

FLIGHT 2   SAT SUN TOTAL Handicap net
Hatfield Chris 71 86 157 15 127
Coleman Mark 78 82 160 12 136
Benavides Robert 83 81 164 14 136
Robson John 80 88 168 15 138
Ringler Miker 81 87 168 13 142
Alspaugh Bert 81 87 168 16 136
Heaberlin David 82 86 168 13 142
Dolan Terry 87 81 168 14 140
Woodrum Tim 85 86 171 13 145
Stamper John 84 92 176 14 148
Walters Russell 93 85 178 17 144
Morris Justin 90 91 181 18 145

 

flightH3-18

Chris Louth (Cable) fires an impressive 79 with an eagle to win Flight 3. Darrell Johnston (DeGraff) won the Low Net.

FLIGHT 3   SAT SUN TOTAL Handicap net
Louth Chris 87 79 166 22 122
Johnston Darrell 88 89 177 22 133
Alkire David 92 97 189 22 145
Lambert Howard 101 100 201 22 157

Liberty Ladies' Cup 2018

July 12, 2018

2018LLC

Sydney Wesson (Bellefontaine) shot 76 to nudge out Chris Bodie (West Liberty) to win the Liberty Ladies Cup.

We had a small, but very competitive field this year...

Results

Sydney Wesson 43 33 76
Chris Bodie 43 35 78
Samantha McLaughlin 47 36 83
Emily McLaughlin 42 42 84
Tami Thornburg 44 40 84

MRGA Wendy's Junior Championship 2018

Weds June 27, 2018

IMG 7170

Graham's Chasen Poole fired a 75 to win the 2018 Wendy's Mad River Golf Association Junior Championship title. Bellefontaine's Riley Wilcoxon finished second with 81. North Union's Cody Raush and Bexley's Tyler Roberts tied for third with 82.

IMG 6127

Ben Logan's Mailiis Simovart and Sydney Wesson shot great rounds of 78 and 79 to finish first and second in the Girls 14-18 year old division. Bellefontaine's Samantha McLaughlin was close behind with 80 for a third place finish.

IMG 3575 2

Dublin Jerome's Luke Burnside birdied the second playoff hole to beat Ben Logan's Ethan Ricketts in a two hole playoff to win the Boys 13-15 age division. Both players tied with 77 after 18 holes of regulation play. Chase Dunson of Waynesfield Goshen finished third with 82.

 IMG 3395 2

Springfield's Cooper Brackney shot 90 to win the Boys 11-12 division while Bellefontaine's Kaiden Munz took second with 114. Ben Logan's Aaron Vogelsang took third with a 124.

 IMG 5914

Bellefontaine's Kayla Watkins won the Girls 11-13 division with a score of 43 for 9 holes. Dublin's Gracie Carnes finished second with 55 and Graham's Zoey Merritt finished third with 60.

IMG 7829

West Liberty's Brevin Louden won the Boys 10 & under division with 9-hole score of 46. Carson Hale, coming clear from Elgin Air Force Base in Niceville, Flordia shot 51 for second place and Springfield's Noah Brackney 53 finished third.

IMG 5910

West Liberty's Isla Leichty is the Girls 10 & under champion with 9-hole score of 69.

IMG 9634

THANKS TO JIM HILLIKER & WENDY'S FOR THEIR CONTINUED SUPPORT!

 

Boys 16-18   TEE front 9 back 9 Total
Chasen Poole BLACK 38 37 75
Riley Wilcoxon BLACK 43 38 81
Cody Rausch BLACK 41 41 82
Tyler Roberts BLACK 44 38 82
Ethan Headlee BLACK 47 45 92
Nicholas Roberts BLACK 42 50 92
Garrett Allen BLACK 46 46 92
Lane Smith BLACK 45 50 95
Sam Stickley BLACK 51 52 103
           
Girls 14-18   tee front 9 back 9 Total
Mailiis Simovart RED 39 39 78
Sydney Wesson RED 43 36 79
Samantha Mclaughlin RED 44 36 80
Emily McLaughlin RED 42 48 90
Madison Taylor RED 53 47 100
Delaney Davis RED 59 53 112
Gabrielle Schmidt RED 56 59 115
           
Boys 13-15   tee front 9 back 9 Total
Luke Burnside WHITE 39 38 77
Ethan Ricketts WHITE 35 42 77
Chase Dunson WHITE 43 39 82
Tate Armstrong WHITE 42 46 88
Pierce Grimpe WHITE 45 48 93
Carter Gordon WHITE 48 51 99
Grant Whetstone WHITE 54 50 104
Jacob Mitchell WHITE 53 60 113
Brent Case WHITE 57 68 125
Trent Huemmer WHITE 62 64 126
           
Boys 11-12   tee front 9 back 9 Total
Cooper Brackney SILVER 46 44 90
Kaiden Munz SILVER 58 56 114
Aaron Vogelsang SILVER 68 56 124
           
Girls 11-13   tee front 9 back 9 Total
Kayla Watkins YELLOW n/a 43 43
Gracie Carnes YELLOW n/a 55 55
Zoey Merritt YELLOW n/a 60 60
Emily Taylor YELLOW n/a 74 74
Ariel Brielmaier YELLOW n/a 77 77
           
           
Boys 10 & under   tee front 9 back 9 Total
Brevin Louden BLUE n/a 46 46
Carson Hale BLUE n/a 51 51
Noah Brackney BLUE n/a 53 53
Carson Kennedy BLUE n/a 55 55
Liam Naumann BLUE n/a 59 59
Keaton Dinovo BLUE n/a 61 61
Blake Mcvety BLUE n/a 65 65
Jacob Jackson BLUE n/a 65 65
Carrick Spriggs BLUE n/a 69 69
           
Girls 10 & under   tee front 9 back 9 Total
Isla Leichty BLUE n/a 69 69

How Can We Help?

(*)
Please type your full name.
(*)
Invalid email address.
(*)
Invalid Input
(*)
Invalid Input
Invalid Input