Home      Tee Times
 Shop      Contact
  • Banner5

    Good Times

  • Banner8

    History

  • Banner9

    Atmosphere

  • Banner2

    Membership

  • Banner7

    Freedom

  • Banner3

    Loyalty Rewards

  • Banner4

    Friendly Staff

  • Banner6

    Golf Gear

  • Banner1

    Pure Golf

  • Banner10

    Fast Greens

Event Results

LIBERTY HALL OF CHAMPS

Click Below for event champions and more event results:


Wendy's Junior Championship

 

June 22, 2022

Wendys Junior Championship logo

Many thanks to Jim Hilliker and his hard-working crew from Wendy's for their generous support again!

W22 1418girls

Girls 14-18 (Red tees): Sydney Wesson (left) repeated as Girls Champion with a 2-under par 68. Sydney is a the LHGC current women's course record holder (67) and is a recent Benjamin Logan High School graduate. She will play women's golf at Saginaw Valley State University this fall. Close behind with a personal best 69, was Zoey Merritt (center), a sophomore at Graham High School. Kayla Watkins (right), a senior at Bellefontaine High School, finished third with 76.

Rank Name Rounds Total Hometown/School
1 Sydney Wesson 68 -2 Benjamin Logan
2 Zoey Merritt 69 -1 Graham
3 Kayla Watkins 76 +6 Bellefontaine
4 Reagan Ross 85 +15 Indian Lake
5 Maddie Fleck 87 +17 Celina
6 Ava Jackson 92 +22 Marysville
7 Emily Taylor 94 +24 Bellefontaine
8 Alexis Buffkin 97 +27 Bellefontaine
8 Kensley Lacher 97 +27 Benjamin Logan
10 Annabella Odle 102 +32 Graham high school
11 Kate Myers 107 +37 Bellefontaine
12 Thandiwe Reynolds 113 +43 Columbus/Northland Academy
13 Kailey Dowty 114 +44 Graham
14 Addison Jennings 121 +51 Miami East High School

W22 1618Boys

Boys 16-18 (Black tees): Grant Woodruff (right), Graham HS, was Boys Champion with a 76. Colin Jennings (center), Miami East HS, finished second with an 85, and Mason Huffman (left), Springfield was third with 91.

Rank Name Rounds Total Hometown/School
1 Grant Woodruff 76 +6 Graham High School
2 Colin Jennings 85 +15 Miami East High School
3 Mason Huffman 91 +21 Springfield
4 Kaz Scott 93 +23 Urbana High School

W22 1315boys

Boys 13-15 age group (White tees), Kenton Ridge's Simon Foreman (left) shot 82 and won by one shot over Drake Peters, 83 (center), Worthington Christian. Rory Pierce (right), Bellefontaine, finished third with 100.

Rank Name Rounds Total Hometown/School
1 Simon Foreman 82 +12 Kenton Ridge
2 Drake Ellis Peters 83 +13 Worthington Christian
3 Rory Pierce 100 +30 Bellefontaine
4 Gavin Hower 108 +38 Urbana
5 Ryland Davis 109 +39 Urbana High School
6 Liam Naumann 118 +48 Indian Lake
7 Pryce Bass 121 +51 Urbana

W22 1112boys

Boys 11-12 age group (Silver tees): Noah Smith (right), Bellefontaine, took 1st place with a 103. Malcolm Reynolds (left), Columbus/Northland Academy, was second with 129.

Rank Name Rounds Total Hometown/School
1 Noah Smith 103 +33 Bellefontaine
2 Malcolm Reynolds 129 +59 Columbus/Northland Academy

Father-Son/Daughter

June 19, 2022

Fathers Day Senior Event

Thanks to all who played! If there is a prize amount next to your name that represents the amount that each player receives in an eGift Card saved under your name in your account at Liberty Hills. In addition to the top finishing teams, 6 teams were drawn at random to receive prizes.*

Rank Name PlayerNames Rounds Total eGift Card $
1 WESSON Doug W - Sydney W 64 -6 $40 each
2 BECHTEL Shawn B - Brady B 65 -5 $35 each
3 FUERST Snake F - Justin F 67 -3 $30 each
4 CAPUANO Ralph C - Anthony C 68 -2 $25 each
4 LANE Denny L - Ryan L 68 -2 $25 each
4 ZERKLE Rick Z - Scott Z 68 -2 $25 each
7 HATCHER Brett H - Rick H 69 -1 $20 each
7 MERRITT Rob M - Zoey M 69 -1 $20 each
9 LOUDEN Rob L - Tyler L 70 E $20 each draw*
10 BARNETT David B - Morgan R 71 +1  
10 FINK I TJ F - Mike F 71 +1  
10 RUTAN Doug R - Michael M 71 +1  
13 MOLLENKOPF Carl M - Charlie M 72 +2  
13 ROPP Wayne R - Ryan R 72 +2 $20 each draw*
15 CASE Brian C - Brent C 73 +3  
15 CHAD ROSS Chad R - Regan R 73 +3  
17 DOLAN Terry D - Terry D 74 +4 $20 each draw*
17 FLORA Steve F - Brian F 74 +4  
19 ALSPAUGH Bert A - Merritt A 76 +6 $20 each draw*
19 ZILLES Earl Z - Pete Z 76 +6  
21 FISH Dana F - Morgan F 77 +7  
22 BROWNLEE I Dan B - Russ B 78 +8  
22 ROB ROSS Rob R - Ryan R 78 +8  
24 FINK II Tony F - Mitchell F 79 +9  
24 GORDON Jason G - Carter G 79 +9  
24 THOMPSON Scott T - Dylan T 79 +9 $20 each draw*
27 CERWINSKY Tim C - Devyn H 82 +12  
28 COLLINS Mitch C - Cliff C 87 +17  
28 SLOAN Dale S - Lisa C 87 +17 $20 each draw*
30 LEITER A L - B L 89 +19  
31 SROUFE Terry S - Emali S 92 +22  
32 PUMPHREY I Robert P - Robbie P      
32 PUMPHREY II Rob P - Angie P      
           
    * DRAW WINNERS      

Liberty Four Ball Championship

June 12, 2022

Liberty Four Ball

  • Low Gross & Low Net Winners
  • A verifiable Ghin handicap must be presented to quality for Low Net awards
  • Tournament Fee: $10.00 per player for this event
  • Greens Fees & Cart Fees Apply where applicable per your situation
StartHole StartTime TeamName Name GHIN Number Handicap Index
1 11:00 AM Hughes/Rutan Doug Rutan 10959025 4
      Bob Hughes 131520 3.1
    Lyons/Wilcoxon Riley Wilcoxon 10828284 2.5
      Nick Lyons    
1 11:08 AM Fuerst/Walls Snake Fuerst 10958973 10.4
      Doug Walls    
    Beam/Hodge Tom Beam 8555577 15.2
      Chris Hodge    
1 11:16 AM Lanning/Levan Justin LeVan    
      Gunnar Lanning    
    Crain/Creamer Cameron Crain    
      Zach Creamer    
1 11:24 AM Gross/Wischmeyer Zachary Wischmeyer    
      Rob Gross    
    Cooper/Davis Cory Cooper 10959111 14.7
      Chris Davis 11353307 8.7
1 11:32 AM Thornburg/Thornburg Tami Thornburg 1847951 16.4
      Chuck Thornburg 1847948 13.8
    Hatcher/Hatcher Jill Hatcher 1293398 16.3
      Rick Hatcher 10959346 11.1
1 11:40 AM Hemmert/Hemmert Deb Hemmert    
      Eric Hemmert    
    Castle/Davis Wanda Castle    
      Trip Davis    
1 11:48 AM Meister/Rutan Jacob Rutan    
      Ryan Meister    
    Ricketts/Ricketts Blaine Ricketts    
      Grant Ricketts    
1 11:56 AM Elkins/Fowler Travis Fowler 4150553 3.8
      Caleb Elkins    
    Bechtel/Conley Shawn Bechtel    
      Brian Conley    
1 12:04 PM Lane/Tiffany Denny Lane 8496653 10.6
      Dick Tiffany    
    Fuerst/Price Justin Fuerst    
      Billy Price    
1 12:12 PM Rammel/Sullivan Adam Rammel 1282846 11.8
      Mike Sullivan 10959031 14.9
    Ellis/Hensley Don Hensley 10959170 13.5
      Pat Ellis 1854872 12.8

 

Ladies Spring Scramble

May 11, 2022

Thanks for playing ladies.... we had a 3-way tie for first place!

 IMG 7688

 Tied for 1st with a 10-under par 60: the team of Angie T - Becky D - Linda D - Pam N

 IMG 7688

Tied for 1st with a 10-under par 60: the team of Marianne T - Dianne R - Gina B - Judy M

IMG 7688

 Tied for 1st with a 10-under par 60: the team of Marla F - Jacque H - Marty D - Trish B

Winners will have an eGift Card in the amount shown saved under their name to use anytime at the course for golf or merchandise. In addition to the top 6 finishing teams, four teams were drawn at random for prizes.

Rank Name PlayerNames Rounds Total Prize Column1
1 Angie Thorne Angie T - Becky D - Linda D - Pam N 60 -10 $30 each T1
1 Marianne Thomas Marianne T - Dianne R - Gina B - Judy M 60 -10 $30 each T1
1 Marla Flinn Marla F - Jacque H - Marty D - Trish B 60 -10 $30 each T1
4 Ginger Fulton Ginger F - Penny B - Peg W - Shari B 61 -9 $25 each 4
5 Jean Reames Jean R - Lisa G - Tammy C - Rachael B 62 -8 $20 each 5
6 Nan McCord Nan M - Marilyn A - Jan B - Sandy D 64 -6 $15 each 6
7 Nancy White Nancy W - Mary A - Teri B - Loraine C 65 -5    
7 Tina Bulle Tina B - Cindy H - Rashel R - Melissa H 65 -5    
9 Darlene Hollar Darlene H - Kathy D - Shelly R - Sue C 66 -4    
9 Diana Vest Pam B - Sue H - Carol F - Dee L 66 -4    
11 Amy Dettra Amy D - Jackie K - Terri O - Mandi D 68 -2    
11 Barb  Baugh Barb B - Pam T - Machelle H - Kathy M 68 -2    
11 Beth  Basil Beth B - Gloria E - Beth M - Nancy T 68 -2    
14 Cathy Snider Cathy S - Carrie M - Missy S - Elaine L 69 -1    
14 Gerri Perkins Gerri P - Amy C - Lori M - Linda T 69 -1 $15 each DRAW1
16 Ann Davis Ann D - Paula E - Carol E - Judy S 70 E $15 each DRAW2
16 Julie McNeil Julie M - Sheryl M - Debbie M - Bonnie D 70 E    
16 Sharon Leach Sharon L - MaryAnn C - Mary L - Michelle A 70 E    
19 Susie Toller Susie T - Deb G - LuAnn F - Cindy O 71 +1 $15 each DRAW3
19 Tina Briggs Tina B - Cindy G - Debbie M - Lisa C 71 +1    
21 Cindy Maxhimer Cindy M - Diane E - Deb K - Kathy W 73 +3    
21 Karen Fisher Karen F - Jenny M - Lisa K - Lori A 73 +3    
21 Nancy Walter Nancy W - Karen D - Jeanie B - Pris R 73 +3    
24 Charlotte Schaub Charlotte S - Alicia B - Nancy C - Brenda K 74 +4    
25 Debora  Hemmert Susan F - Wanda C - Kelli M - Evelyn L 75 +5    
25 Vicki Doty Vicki D - Susie M - Barb H - Linda N 75 +5 $15 each DRAW4
27 Sandy Mason Sandy M - Cathy M - Julie Z - Dala D 80 +10    

IMG 7688

IMG 7688

IMG 7688

IMG 7688

IMG 7688

IMG 7688

IMG 7688

IMG 7688

IMG 7688

IMG 7688

IMG 7688

IMG 7688

IMG 7688

IMG 7688

IMG 7688

IMG 7688

IMG 7688

IMG 7688

IMG 7688

 IMG 7688IMG 7688IMG 7688IMG 7688IMG 7688

 

Liberty Seniors Spring Shamble

May 4, 2022

IMG 7604

The winning team at (-14) Jim Vermillion, Keith Levan, Mike Vetorino and Dale Goff

*All prizes are under your name/account at Liberty Hills as e-Gift Cards

Rank Name PlayerNames Rounds Total Prize Result
1 Dale Goff Dale G - Mike V - Earl Z - Jim V 126 -14 $25 each 1st
2 Don Hensley Don H - Denny L - Pat E - Doug T 129 -11 $20 each 2nd
3 Jeff Goings Jeff G - Darren W - Chris C - Greg M 132 -8 $15 each T-3rd
3 Vince Marchese Vince M - Tom B - Jim S - Jason D 132 -8 $15 each T-3rd
5 Mike Allen Mike A - Bob H - Dan G - George H 133 -7    
6 Greg Hanson Greg H - Jim P - Mike E - Steve W 135 -5    
6 Snake Fuerst Snake F - Steve B - Chuck T - Rick Z 135 -5    
8 Gary Downing Gary D - Mike D - John E - Rich S 136 -4    
9 Doug Marquis Doug M - Wayne R - Chris H - Tony F 137 -3 $15 each Draw
10 Tom Beam Tom B - Don H - Gary B - Don S 138 -2    
11 Bert Alspaugh Bert A - Terry D - Pete P - Tony S 141 +1    
12 Randy Korn Randy K - Jay P - Greg B - Rick C 142 +2    
13 Robert Holtz Bob H - Pete G - Rick C - Gary S 143 +3 $15 each Draw
14 Chris Bailey Chris B - Bob B - Bill L - Tom C 149 +9    
15 Larry Lewis Larry L - Tom G - Mark B - Jerry Z 150 +10    
16 Norm Crosby Norm C - Larry P - Brent B - Tim V 153 +13 $15 each Draw

Skins

Hole Par Winner Players Score Skin $
1 8 Dale Goff Dale G • Mike V • Earl Z • Jim V Eagle $13.33 each
2 8 Tie   Birdie  
3 10 Tie   Eagle  
4 8 Tie   Birdie  
5 6 Tie   Birdie  
6 10 Tie   Eagle  
7 6 Tie   Birdie  
8 8 Dale Goff Dale G • Mike V • Earl Z • Jim V Eagle $13.33 each
9 6 Tie   Birdie  
10 8 Tie   Birdie  
11 6 Tie   Eagle  
12 10 Tie   Birdie  
13 6 Jeff Goings Jeff G • Darren W • Chris C • Greg M Eagle $13.33 each
14 8 Don Hensley Don H • Denny L • Pat E • Doug T Eagle $13.33 each
15 8 Randy Korn Randy K • Jay P • Greg B • Rick C Eagle $13.33 each
16 10 Tie   Eagle  
17 8 Tie   Albatross  
18 6 Dale Goff Dale G • Mike V • Earl Z • Jim V Eagle $13.33 each

 

IMG 7604IMG 7604IMG 7604IMG 7604IMG 7604IMG 7604IMG 7604IMG 7604IMG 7604IMG 7604IMG 7604IMG 7604IMG 7604IMG 7604IMG 7604

 

Spring Fling

Saturday April 30, 2022

springfling

Thanks to all who braved the not-so-Spring-like weather but had fun anyway!

Format:  4-player Scramble. 2 players were blind parired with another 2 to form teams,

The winners will have e-Gift cards added under your names in the golf shop!

Results

Rank Name PlayerNames Score Total Prize
1 Slice & Dice Shawn B - Troy W - Miker R - Bill H 58 -12 $25 each
2 High Rollers Jean R - Lisa G - Mike S - Doug W 60 -10 $20 each
2 Shake & Bake Doug R - Ken J - Terry R - Bruce F 60 -10 $20 each
2 Sultans of Swing Snake F - Devin R - Randy K - Jay P 60 -10 $20 each
5 Fringe Crew Brady B - Jaron A - Tami T - Chuck T 61 -9  
6 Putt Sinkers Denny L - Ryan L - Cameron C - Zach C 62 -8  
7 Balls of Fire Chris B - Tim C - Marla F - Jacque H 64 -6  
7 Wrecking Balls Jeff G - Darren W - Jerry Z - Patrick P 64 -6  
9 Backspinners Rick Z - Jeanette Z - Ethan M - Trent T 65 -5  
10 Restless Doglegs Trinnity J - Megan N - Tim T - Dave T 70 E $15 each*
11 Club Groove Katie Z - Lacey R - Bryce Y - Dylan A 71 +1  
11 Gang Green Brian C - Laura C - David H - Russ W 71 +1 $15 each*
*Draw Winners
Skins
Hole Par Winner Players Score Skin
1 4 Tie   Birdie  
2 4 Tie   Birdie  
3 5 Tie   Birdie  
4 4 Tie   Birdie  
5 3 Tie   Birdie  
6 5 High Rollers Jean R • Lisa G • Mike S • Doug W Eagle $10 each
7 3 Tie   Birdie  
8 4 Tie   Birdie  
9 3 Balls of Fire Chris B • Tim C • Marla F • Jacque H Birdie $10 each
10 4 Tie   Birdie  
11 3 Tie   Birdie  
12 5 Tie   Birdie  
13 3 Tie   Birdie  
14 4 Tie   Birdie  
15 4 Tie   Birdie  
16 5 Tie   Eagle  
17 4 Tie   Birdie  
18 3 Tie   Birdie  
sf 1st
 Scramble Winners Shawn Bechtel, Troy Wilson, Miker Ringler & Bill Hitchcock
sft2 hr
Mike Sullivan, Doug Walls, Jean Reames & Lisa Guider tied for 2nd & won a skin (eagle on hole 6)
sft2 hr
Bruce Foreman, Terry Richardson, Ken Jenkins & Doug Rutan also tied for 2nd
sf2 3
Jay Parsons, Snake Fuerst, Devin Ropp & Randy Korn also tied for 2nd
sf5th
Jarod Antill, Brady Bechtel, Chuck & Tami Thornburg
sf6th
Ryan Lane, Zach Creamer, Cameron Crain & Denny Lane
sft2 hr
Jacque Howell, Chris Bailey, Tim Cerwinksy & Marla Flinn picked up a skin (par hole 9)
sft2 hr
Darren Whitaker, Jeff Goings, Patrick Plikerd & Jerry Zellers
sft2 hr
Trent Thomas, Ethan McBean, Jeanette & Rick Zerkle
sft2 hr
Trinnity Jackson, Megan Nicholl, Tim Thornburg & Dave Thornburg
 sft2 hr
Katie Zimmer, Bryce Yoder, Dylan Arseneau & Lacey Rose
 sft2 hr
 Russ Walters, Dave Heaberlin, Brian & Laura Crockett

Green Jacket Part 3

Sunday April 10, 2022

green jkt 22

Denny Lane and Don Hensley were Green Jacket Winners with a (-7) score of 47.

green jkt 22 2  green jkt 22 1

Liberty Green Jacket Ceremony with past champions Ken Jenkins and Doug Rutan.

green jkt 22 4  green jkt 22 5

Best Dressed:  Snake Fuerst and Lisa Guider

Results

All prizes have been added in your name as eGift Cards. The six top-finishing teams won awards, as well as 6 teams drawn randomly.

Rank Name PlayerNames Rounds Total Prize
1 Hensley/Lane Don H - Denny L 47 -7 $40 each
2 Rutan/Jenkins Doug R - Ken J 50 -4 $35 each
3 Lyons/Lyons Cody L - Dave L 54 E $25 each
3 Meister/Rutan Ryan M - Jake R 54 E $25 each
5 Goings/Whitaker Jeff G - Darren W 55 +1 $25 each
5 Reames/Severt Jean R - Scott S 55 +1 $25 each
7 McClellan/Miller Greg M - Doug M 56 +2  
8 Ellis/Hatcher Pat E - Rick H 57 +3 $25 each*
8 Gibson/Bullett Euell G - Clayton B 57 +3  
10 Bailey/Allison Chris B - Dave A 58 +4  
10 Kelly/Wallace Austin K - Josh W 58 +4  
10 Rammel/Buck Adam R - Steve B 58 +4  
10 Ringler/Hitchcock Mike R - Bill H 58 +4  
10 SFuerst/Jordan Snake F - Thunder J 58 +4  
15 Asman/Asman Mike A - Melanie A 59 +5  
15 Downing/Staffan Chris D - Drue S 59 +5  
15 Merritt/Merritt Rob M - Zoey M 59 +5  
15 Thornburg/Thornburg Chuck T - Tami T 59 +5  
19 Rockhold/Catron Michael R - Jeremy C 60 +6  
20 Arseneau/Yoder Dylan A - Bryce Y 61 +7 $25 each*
20 Neidhart/Whalen Jered N - Tim W 61 +7  
22 Randolph/Stydnak Alan R - Larry S 62 +8  
23 Barford/Sorenson Moe B - Christian S +9 +9  
24 Fink/Guckert Tony F - Tim G 64 +10  
24 Guider/Cox Lisa G - Tammy C 64 +10  
24 Thompson/James Tyler T - Patrick J 64 +10 $25 each*
27 BBrush/Bayliss Bobby B - Terry B 65 +11  
27 Claybaugh/Cerwinsky Chad C - Tim C 65 +11  
27 Jolliff/Hall Brandon J - Randy H 65 +11 $25 each*
30 JBrush/Spaugy Josh B - Derek S 67 +13 $25 each*
31 Plank/Plank Jeremy P - Lisa P 68 +14  
31 Rosengarten/Rogers Mike R - Bart R 68 +14  
33 GThomas/Louden Gary T - John L 69 +15  
34 Eaton/Glassburn Chris E - Shane G 70 +16  
34 Gerwels/Wick Kyle G - Matt W 70 +16 $25 each*
34 Ruble/Collins Brock R - Dustin C 70 +16  
37 JFuerst/Trogdlon Josh F - Mike T 71 +17  
38 Wilson/Wilson Ryan W - Tanner W 72 +18  
39 TThomas/RThomas Tim T - Rachel T 74 +20  
  *Random Draw Winners!  Prizes added to your account as eGift Cards.      

Skins

Hole Par Winner Players Score Prize
1 3 Tie   Birdie  
2 3 Meister/Rutan Ryan M • Jake R Birdie $20
3 3 Tie   Birdie  
4 3 Tie   Birdie  
5 3 Hensley/Lane Don H • Denny L Birdie $20
6 3 Thornburg/Thornburg Chuck T • Tami T Birdie $20
7 3 Tie   Birdie  
8 3 Tie   Par  
9 3 Rutan/Jenkins Doug R • Ken J Birdie $20
10 3 Tie   Birdie  
11 3 Hensley/Lane Don H • Denny L Birdie $20
12 3 Rammel/Buck Adam R • Steve B Birdie $20
13 3 Tie   Birdie  
14 3 Merritt/Merritt Rob M • Zoey M Birdie $20
15 3 Tie   Birdie  
16 3 Tie   Birdie  
17 3 Ellis/Hatcher Pat E • Rick H Birdie $20
18 3 Tie   Birdie  
        TOTAL $160

Order Food: (937) 565-9028


Liberty Hills Golf Club
665 Road 190 West
Bellefontaine, OH 43311